Charlotte NC Fall Regional
August 27-September 2, 2013
Return to Main Index Page Friday MABC Home Page
Go to Thursday Results Recaps Go to Saturday Results

FRIDAY BOBCAT CKO NO.1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.75
1
Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Brian Youd, Charlotte NC; Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA
5.43
2
Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV; Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV
3.49
3
Anna Abel - Edward Abel, Pearisburg VA; Martha Harvey, Wichita Falls TX; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA
2.71
4
Dave Stephenson - Michael Nee - Jim Maas, Moneta VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA

Fri Lake Norman Side Prs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.13
1/2
1/2

Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC60.83%
2.13
1/2
1/2

Margaret Grayson - Caryl Solomon, Roanoke VA60.83%
1.37
3
3

Robert Hale, Greensboro NC; Douglas Thomson, Cary NC53.33%
1.03
4
4

Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC; Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC52.92%

Fri Sunrise Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.11
1


Norma Rollins - Michael Miller, Putnam Valley NY67.26%
2.33
2


Dan Pape, Charlotte NC; Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC62.20%
1.77
3/4
1/2

Ruth Derrow - Lore Quandt, Concord NC58.63%
1.77
3/4
1/2

Daniel Vicini - Kathleen Vicini, Charlotte NC58.63%
1.47
5
3
1
Jane Hughes - Croft Lane, Charleston SC58.33%
0.78
6


Billie Mc Connell, Huntersville NC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC56.55%
1.10
4
2
Reid Campbell - Lisa Neely, Charlotte NC54.46%
0.64
5

Mary McIntyre, Gainesville FL; Rhea Caldwell, Charlotte NC49.70%

Lake Wylie Side Game
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.46
1


Richard Chase, Ft Mill SC; Vinay Apte, Atlanta GA63.83%
4.10
2
1

Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Jim Allen, Gastonia NC59.85%
3.07
3


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA56.63%
2.30
4
2

James Thomas, Burlington NC; Charles Gilliam, Elon NC56.25%
1.52
5/6
3/4

Eric Schulz - Mary Schulz, Reynoldsburg OH56.06%
1.97
5/6
3/4
1
Lynda Mowery - K Mowery, Cary NC56.06%
1.48
5
2
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Jackie Jones, Apopka FL54.17%
0.72
6

Steven Frank, Ponte Vedra Bea FL; Josie Mitchell, Decatur GA52.46%

Friday Aft 299ers
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1
1

Ruth Derrow - Lore Quandt, Concord NC62.12%
2.44
2
2

Barbara McRee, Charlotte NC; Sharon McKnight, Birmingham AL58.90%
1.83
3
3

James Hopke - Sue Hopke, Columbia SC58.71%
1.37
4


Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC; Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC58.52%
1.14
5
4

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC56.06%
0.77
6


Norman Canter, Gainesville GA; Terry Piell, Norcross GA53.41%
1.37
5
1
Charles Reals, Inman SC; Carolyn Earley, Spartanburg SC52.65%
1.03

2
Sue Chwastiak - Barbara Stewart, Charlotte NC51.52%

Daytime Gold Rush Swiss
90 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
20.06
1
1
Frank Jones - Carole Worth, West Palm Beach FL; John Clark - Helen Clark, Otto NC104.00
15.05
2

Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Rita Hornburg - Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC100.00
11.28
3

Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC; Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC99.00
8.07
4/6
2/3
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC; Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC95.00
8.07
4/6
2/3
Hilary Davis - Arlene Hevia - Debbie Thomas, Tampa FL; Anita Barrett, Blowing Rock NC95.00
6.96
4/6

Harold Albrecht - Betty Albrecht - Clare Toy - James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC95.00
5.02
7

Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; David Bebko - Helen Bebko, Snellville GA94.00
5.18
8
4
Judith Nelson-Bauer, Leland NC; Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC; Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC; Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC93.00
4.10
9
5
Kay Elder - Stephanie Lohri - Margi Goldstein - Martha Harrington, Charlotte NC91.00
3.50
10/11

Jayne Shive - Gary Shive - Thomas Moon, Concord NC; Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC89.00
3.50
10/11

George Parkins - Mike Ladd - Betty Ladd, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA89.00
3.51
12
6
Marge Wilson - Sue Duchene - Margaret Harper, Rock Hill SC; Mary Greig, Charlotte NC88.00
2.77
13/14

Sharon Crane - Mary Cole, Durham NC; Nancy Raftery - Edward Raftery, Vero Beach FL87.00
2.77
13/14

Marilyn Mendelson, Norfolk VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Barbara Allen - Judith Quate, Richmond VA87.00
2.51
15

Stanley Hack, Greenville SC; M Irene Adams - George Sarnoff, Greer SC; Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC86.00
3.07
16
7
Linda Patch - Sherron Herdtner - Peggy Reeve, Leland NC; Marilyn Freeman, Wilmington NC85.00
2.60
17/18
8/9
Keith Campbell, Hickory NC; Beth Lamontagne, St Catharines ON; Annette Kronmiller - Thomas Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC84.00
2.60
17/18
8/9
Gainor Eisenlohr - Alice Folger - Gaither Deaton, Charlotte NC; Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC84.00
1.96
19/20

Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; George Goyak, Ft Mill SC; Leila Shannon, Chester SC; Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC82.00
1.96
19/20

Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC; La McLeod - Judy Ranson - Jenny Widmer, Charlotte NC82.00
2.14
10/11
Quresh Sachee - C Scott Ellwanger - Allen Woodward - Eileen Woodward, Charlotte NC81.00
2.14
10/11
Marilyn Goodrich - Susan Lohr - John Amon - James Hendry, Charlotte NC81.00
1.89
12
John Johnson, Charlotte NC; J Scheuerman, Matthews NC; C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC80.00
1.76
13
James Prim III - Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; Robert Phebus - Deborah Phebus, Melbourne FL77.00

Friday A/B Swiss
48 Tables / Based on 137 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
32.23
1

Les Bart - Gloria Bart, Bradenton FL; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN106.00
24.17
2

Joyce Hill, Blythewood SC; Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY; Robert Levin, Henderson NV; John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV; Gavin Wolpert, Jupiter FL105.00
18.13
3

Sally Wheeler - Buddy Hanby, The Woodlands TX; Jim Gobert, New York NY; Cindy Bernstein, Matthews NC98.00
12.17
4/5

Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Jack Feagin Jr - Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Robert White, Raleigh NC; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA92.00
12.17
4/5

Jacky Lee, Elon NC; Jane Felton - Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC92.00
9.21
6

Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD91.00
8.06
7

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Rebecca Duty - Patti Martin, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA87.00
7.16
8

Jeffrey Juster, Dallas TX; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Shan Huang - Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON85.00
6.16
9/10

Barbara Heller - Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN84.00
6.16
9/10

LaVerne Dugan, Palm Harbor FL; Sandra Peterson, Clearwater FL; Gretchen Funk - Marianne Timmons, Safety Harbor FL84.00
18.43
11/12
1/2
Don Haney, Trussville AL; Perry Richardson, Montgomery AL; Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL; Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL82.00
18.43
11/12
1/2
James Drake - Julian Wachs - Elizabeth Wachs - Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC; Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD82.00
4.45
13/14

Rose Meltzer, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; John Mohan, Las Vegas NV; B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD81.00
4.45
13/14

Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC81.00
4.03
15

Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; Jerry Wright - Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess, Kingsport TN80.00
3.79
16

Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Boyce Robbins, Greenville SC79.00
11.85
3
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC; Sara Hamrick - Betty Bowling, Shelby NC78.00
8.88
4
Richard Rice, Winston Salem NC; Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC; Kent Leggett - Jean Leggett, Clemmons NC76.00
7.02
5
Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Candace Asebrook, Leesburg FL; Charlotte Prow - Sharon Thomerson, Bowling Green KY74.00
6.02
6
Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC; Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA73.00
5.27
7
Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC72.00
4.68
8
Marlene Smith - John Smith, Charlotte NC; Angela Smith - Don Smith, Naples FL71.00
4.21
9
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN68.00

Fri Eve Open Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.30
1
1

H Hunt - Zachary Brescoll, Charlotte NC63.13%
9.98
2


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC62.43%
7.48
3


Robert Lavin, East Longmeadow MA; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC60.23%
5.61
4


Robert Morris, Houston TX; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC59.05%
4.43
5


Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS; Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA58.72%
4.43
6


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC58.10%
4.65
7


Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Michael Schreiber, Memphis TN57.86%
7.09
8
2

Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC57.81%
5.32
3
1
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA55.32%
3.99
4

Haakon Thorsen - Penelope Smith, Charlotte NC55.21%
3.15
5

David Cantor, Charlotte NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC55.03%
2.70
6

Fran Skinner - Bill Skinner, Nashville TN54.36%
2.97

2
Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC51.23%
2.23

3
Patrick McCartney - Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC46.15%
1.67

4
Jane Creed - Lynn Smith, Knoxville TN44.89%

Fri Eve Side Game
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.10
1
1

Barbara Forrest, Salem SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC66.29%
3.08
2
2

Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; Al Kirkland, Columbia SC63.83%
2.43
3
3
1
Marilyn Mendelson, Norfolk VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA59.85%
1.73
4


Sue Bedient - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC59.47%
1.76
5
4

Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN59.09%
0.97
6


Vinay Apte, Atlanta GA; Richard Chase, Ft Mill SC57.58%
1.26
5

Beth Anderson, Charlotte NC; Josie Mitchell, Decatur GA56.82%
1.82
6
2
Leah Compel, Myrtle Beach SC; Linda Justice, Gallatin TN55.68%
1.37

3
Lee Stanhope - Robert Tirsch, Charlotte NC52.27%
1.03

4
Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA50.19%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.68
1
1

Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC64.29%
2.01
2


Donna Nevers, Moneta VA; Mary Bern Decker, Charleston SC60.71%
1.51
3
2
1
Joan Fittz - Kenneth Fittz, Denver NC59.52%
1.13
4


Robert Parlier - Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC58.93%
0.85
5


Carol Fischer - Patricia Thompson, Marietta GA56.25%
1.07
3

Barbara McGee, Charleston SC; Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC53.57%
0.80
4

Lynda Bohler - Sandra White, Charleston SC52.98%
1.03

2
Melinda Johnson - Carolyn James, Charlotte NC47.32%

Fri Eve 299er Swiss
4 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.74
1/2
1
John Tracy Pickup - Nancy Reilly - Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Southern Pines NC37.00
1.74
1/2

Connie Hazard, Florence SC; Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC; Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC37.00

Fri Eve Strat Swiss
32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.37
1


Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Boyce Robbins, Greenville SC; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA66.00
4.78
2


Justin Lall, Las Vegas NV; Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Judith Bianco, New York NY; James Krekorian, Pensacola FL64.00
5.61
3
1

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Sarah Dyer - Everett Dyer, Huntersville NC59.00
2.69
4


James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Jeff Meckstroth - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL55.00
2.02
5


Donald Berman - Rose Berman, Laurel MD; Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC53.00
1.51
6


Jim Allen, Gastonia NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA52.00
4.21
2

R Dee McDonald - Judy McDonald, Lavonia GA; Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC51.00
3.19
3
1
Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV; Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV48.00
2.37
4

Gale Meyer - Kathy Newman, Durham NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Joe Mandel, Cary NC45.00
1.37
5/7

Eric Schulz - Mary Schulz, Reynoldsburg OH; Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA44.00
1.37
5/7

Lora Titus, Shelby NC; Kathleen Landon, Pittsford NY; Pat Fox, Charlotte NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC44.00
1.37
5/7

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC; Margaret Grayson - Caryl Solomon, Roanoke VA44.00
2.39

2
Mary Stober - Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC43.00
1.79

3
Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC; Rhone Lahr, Mc Cormick SC40.00
1.35

4
Leonard Beeghley, Durham NC; James Visage, Athens TN; David Streifford, Cary NC; Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC37.00

Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Thursday Results Go to Saturday Results