Charlotte NC Fall Regional
August 27-September 2, 2013
Return to Main Index Page Monday MABC Home Page
Go to Sunday Results Recaps Go to Tuesday Results

Mon AM Mountn Iles Side
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.43
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC56.25%
1.60
2/3


Gretchen Funk - Marianne Timmons, Safety Harbor FL55.42%
1.60
2/3


LaVerne Dugan, Palm Harbor FL; Sandra Peterson, Clearwater FL55.42%
1.97
4
1

Maureen Connolly - Fred Bartlett Jr, Lakemont GA54.58%
1.48
2

Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC48.33%

Mon AM 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.26
1
1

Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC61.08%
1.70
2
2
1
Christopher Chamberlin - Kirk Chamberlin, Rock Hill SC60.00%
1.27
3
3
2
Lynn Thompson - Loy Thompson III, Charlotte NC58.25%
0.95
4


Joann Scott, McCormick SC; Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC54.83%
0.80
4

Aileen Polk - Ellen Fligel, Charlotte NC52.33%

Mon AM 299er Swiss
4 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.98
1

Jane Pound - Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC45.00
1.55
1
Penny Caruana - Joe Caruana, Huntersville NC; Kenneth Fittz - Ken Fittz, Denver NC37.00

Monday A/X Swiss
19 Tables / Based on 90 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
28.40
1

Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL; James Krekorian, Pensacola FL; Judith Bianco, New York NY; Justin Lall, Las Vegas NV94.00
21.30
2

James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC; Jeff Meckstroth - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Eddie Wold, Houston TX84.00
13.98
3/4

Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Andrew Rosenthal - Aaron Silverstein, New York NY; Michael Schreiber, Memphis TN75.00
17.20
3/4
1
Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Tom Menges - John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC75.00
9.47
5

Mark Gordon, Purchase NY; Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Venice FL; Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Seamon, Boca Raton FL72.00
8.11
6

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Jim Gobert, New York NY; Cindy Bernstein, Matthews NC71.00
7.10
7

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC68.00
11.29
2/3
Prakash Bhandari, New Delhi India; Sally Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL; Lynn Fort, III - Bruce Bedient - Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC59.00
11.29
2/3
Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; Al Kirkland, Columbia SC59.00
7.26
4
Vernon De Jong, Sharon PA; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC56.00

Mon B Swiss - Brkt 1
8 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
16.38
1
Eric Schulz - Mary Schulz, Reynoldsburg OH; Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA92.00
12.29
2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Vinay Apte, Atlanta GA; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC80.00
9.21
3
Owen Doster - Barbara Doster, Hendersonvlle NC; Candace Dickinson - Don Farver, Leicester NC74.00

Mon B Swiss - Brkt 2
8 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
9.58
1
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin - J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA96.00
7.19
2
Stanley Hurwitz, Bluffton SC; Richard Shaw, Greenville SC; Steve Graves, Olney MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD91.00
5.39
3
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN84.00

Mon B Swiss - Brkt 3
8 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
8.66
1
Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; John Shannonhouse, Myrtle Beach SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA94.00
6.50
2
Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC78.00
4.87
3
Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Judy Braddy, Lady Lake FL; Caryl Solomon - Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA74.00

Mon B Swiss - Brkt 4
8 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.54
1
Tzvetalin Vassilev - Jean Harris - Jack Campbell, North Bay ON; Frank Hund, Durham NC90.00
5.66
2
Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA87.00
4.24
3
Marlene Smith - John Smith, Charlotte NC; Don Smith - Angela Smith, Naples FL82.00

Mon B Swiss - Brkt 5
8 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.31
1
Patrick McCartney, Matthews NC; David Van Steenburgh, Charlotte NC; Constance McKeown - Carol Savage, Rock Hill SC102.00
4.73
2
Stewart Manning - Brenda Manning, Highlands NC; Beatrice McGhee - William McGhee Jr, Aiken SC81.00
3.55
3
William Underwood Jr - Jane Anne Gawlas - Mohan Bali, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC74.00

Mon B Swiss - Brkt 6
8 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
5.68
1
David Weber - Mark Coats - Lisa Pharr - Catherine Hunter, Charlotte NC101.00
4.26
2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC; C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC92.00
3.20
3
Tim Musick, Abingdon VA; Evelyn Jackson, Knoxville TN; Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA90.00

Mon B Swiss - Brkt 7
8 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.87
1
Jim Peppers - Stephanie Dozier - Tom Underwood, Hickory NC; Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC88.00
3.20
2/3
James Bradley, Cleveland GA; Jeff Wood, Dahlonega GA; Bonnie Hartwig, Oakwood GA; Jeanne Willis, Demorest GA80.00
3.20
2/3
Lindsay Cantoni, Sun Lakes AZ; Daniel Lieb, Charlotte NC; John Powers, Jr. - Linda Powers, Cramerton NC80.00

Mon B Swiss - Brkt 8
15 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
5.09
1
Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC108.00
3.82
2
Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA89.00
2.86
3
James Parker - Elizabeth Parker - John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC86.00
2.15
4
Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Morrisville NC; Eileen McGinity - Kiyosi Isihara, Raleigh NC85.00
1.58
5/6
Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Paul Buckland, Huntersville NC; William Taylor, Davidson NC77.00
1.58
5/6
Amy Blumenthal - Donna Huddleston - David Sutherlin - Sharon Noble, Charlotte NC77.00

Mtn Island Lk Side Series
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.49
1
1
1
Dan Pape, Charlotte NC; Bill Williams, Harrisburg NC61.95%
2.62
2


Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC59.55%
2.39
3
2
2
Kenneth Fittz - Joan Fittz, Denver NC56.13%
1.79
4
3
3
Melinda Johnson, Charlotte NC; Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC56.13%
1.34
5
4

Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC56.03%
1.08
6
5
4
Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC55.50%
0.75
6
5
Jane Pound, Davidson NC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC55.13%
0.79

6
Loy Thompson III - Lynn Thompson, Charlotte NC55.02%

Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Sunday Results Go to Tuesday Results