Charlotte NC Fall Regional
August 27-September 2, 2013
Return to Main Index Page Saturday MABC Home Page
Go to Friday Results Recaps Go to Sunday Results

Knights Compact KO - 1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.04
1
Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Peter Clark, Ottawa ON; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
8.43
2
Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC
5.42
3
Donald Rizer, Walterboro SC; Martha Heslep - Raymond Benton Jr, Mt Pleasant SC; Peggy Hahn, Charleston SC
4.21
4
Richard Smith - Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC; Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC

Knights Compact KO - 2
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.28
1
Marlene Smith - John Smith, Charlotte NC; Angela Smith - Don Smith, Naples FL
4.40
2
Everett Dyer - Sarah Dyer, Huntersville NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC
2.83
3
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC; Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC
2.20
4
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC; Barbara Cansler - Doraine Ross, Raleigh NC

Knights Compact KO - 3
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.53
1
Joseph Grill - Daniel Lieb - Quresh Sachee - C Scott Ellwanger, Charlotte NC
3.87
2
William Mallett, Greenville NC; Valerie Gentile - Ronald Gentile, Raleigh NC; Laura Glover, Wilmington NC
2.49
3
Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC
1.94
4
Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA

SATURDAY Morn 299er's
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.96
1


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC66.96%
2.97
2


Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC60.12%
2.50
3
1

Carol Fletcher, Charlotte NC; Patsy Ridge, Pineville NC59.82%
1.67
4


John Goodman - Parker Thomas, Jr, Charlotte NC58.63%
1.88
5
2
1
David Lane - Austin Ramsey, Charlotte NC57.74%
1.41
6
3
2
Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Morrisville NC55.95%
1.05
4
3
Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC; Marvin Query, Salisbury NC53.57%
0.79
5

Brenda Coolong, Pawleys Island SC; Linda Overman, Pawleys Is SC53.27%
0.83
6

Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC52.98%
0.67

4
Nancy Morgan - Joe Anne Cole, Charlotte NC48.51%

SAT. MORN Lake Norman SS
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.79
1
1

Sedley Roach - Jesse Roach, Aiken SC66.86%
2.84
2
2

Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Becky Butler, Alpharetta GA66.48%
2.13
3
3

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC61.67%
1.60
4
4

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; River Dance, Lexington NC60.14%
2.43
5
5
1
Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; Connie Hazard, Florence SC59.69%
1.63
6


Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC; Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC59.64%
1.37
6

Brenda Starnes, Navarre FL; Carolyn Wolf, Pensacola FL57.52%
1.82

2
Rhone Lahr, Mc Cormick SC; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC50.22%
1.37

3
Betty Bowling - Sara Hamrick, Shelby NC48.80%
1.03

4
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA48.76%

Sat Aft Side Game
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Mary Scholl, Charlotte NC; Anne Scholl, Johnson City TN60.42%
2.27
2
2

Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA; Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC60.12%
1.70
3


Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC59.23%
1.31
4


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Betty Bursey, Herndon VA55.36%
1.54
5
3

Satish Bhalla, Charlotte NC; William Taylor, Davidson NC54.76%
0.94
6


Bernard Heyman - Lois Butler, Chagrin Falls OH53.87%
1.01
4/5

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA52.68%
1.01
4/5

Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA52.68%

Sat Aft 100/200/300 Prs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1
1
1
Barbara Stewart, Charlotte NC; Mary Younts, Matthews NC60.38%
2.44
2
2
2
Carol Fletcher, Charlotte NC; Patsy Ridge, Pineville NC59.64%
1.83
3
3
3
Patricia Donohue, Charlotte NC; Betty Crenshaw, Matthews NC56.98%
1.37
4


Barbara Katz, Charlotte NC; Douglas Kahn, Ann Arbor MI56.89%
1.07
5
4
4
Lynn Thompson - Loy Thompson III, Charlotte NC56.14%
0.82
6


Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC55.14%
0.80
5

Claudia Maricle - Pat McKittrick, Clearwater FL52.79%

Sat Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.68
1

Anita Cathcart, Spartanburg SC; Susan Collins, Duncan SC61.67%
1.26
2

Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC; Marvin Query, Salisbury NC57.50%
0.95
3

Suzanne McGough - Laura Milgrim, Charlotte NC56.25%
1.12
4
1
Janis Carey, Fort Mill SC; Nancy Melvin, Charlotte NC53.33%
0.74
2/3
Paul Heise - Marta Heise, Lake Wylie SC46.25%
0.74
2/3
Sarah Morrison - Mary Ann Kennerly, Concord NC46.25%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 71 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
26.23
1

Aaron Silverstein - Andrew Rosenthal, New York NY63.33%
19.67
2
1
Patrick McCartney - Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC61.32%
14.75
3

Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Michael Schreiber, Memphis TN60.63%
11.69
4
2
Shaleen Baze - Susan Davis, Marietta GA55.56%
8.74
5

Walter Schafer Jr, Chula Vista CA; Lisa Studebaker, Dawsonville GA55.21%
7.49
6

Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC55.14%
6.56
7

Brian Hingerty - Norman Licht, Knoxville TN54.86%
8.76
8
3
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA53.75%
6.57
9
4
Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC53.68%
4.77
10

Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC53.47%
5.19
11/12
5
Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN53.40%
4.21
11/12

Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS; Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA53.40%
4.45
13
6
Josie Mitchell, Decatur GA; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC53.33%
3.50
14

Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC52.85%
3.28
15

Julie Berdock - Michael Kenny, Richmond Hill ON52.64%
3.90
7
Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC51.74%
3.46
8
Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Vernon De Jong, Sharon PA51.39%

Sat Eve Gold Rush Pairs
49.5 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
14.84
1

Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA64.54%
11.13
2

Betty Ladd - Mike Ladd, Vienna VA63.84%
8.35
3

Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC63.67%
6.26
4

Brenda Starnes - Doris Needham, Navarre FL63.35%
7.63
5
1
C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC61.99%
4.24
6

Sherry Anton, Flowery Branch GA; Gail Chambers, Gainesville GA61.46%
3.71
7

Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC61.38%
3.30
8

Eric Lee - George Haeseler, Greensboro NC60.59%
2.97
9

Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC; Leila Shannon, Chester SC59.54%
2.70
10

Robert Tirsch, Charlotte NC; Faye Sneeder, Denver NC59.44%
2.47
11

Randall Davidson - Eileen Davidson, Madison AL59.03%
5.72
12
2
Hilary Davis - Arlene Hevia, Tampa FL58.78%
2.81
13

Nancy Peffley - Kenneth Peffley, Bluffton SC58.45%
4.29
14
3
Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC; Karen Hogan, Cayce SC58.14%
2.88
4/5
Valerie Gentile - Ronald Gentile, Raleigh NC56.25%
2.88
4/5
Sophia Blanchard - Jayne McGirt, Columbia SC56.25%
2.40
6
Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Elizabeth Topolse, Charlotte NC55.06%
1.91
7
Hunter McClain - Kenneth Ramaley, Fort Mill SC54.32%
1.70
8
Stephen Edwards - Henry Cantrell, Raleigh NC54.32%

Sat Eve Mountn Isles Side
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.88
1
1

Glen Anderson - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC61.31%
2.16
2
2

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA59.52%
1.77
3
3

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA56.25%
1.97
4
4
1
Rhone Lahr, Mc Cormick SC; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC55.36%
0.91
5
5

Haakon Thorsen - Penelope Smith, Charlotte NC51.79%
1.48

2
David Streifford, Cary NC; Leonard Beeghley, Durham NC49.40%

Saturday Eve 300/200/100
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA71.50%
1.59
2
2

Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA55.00%
1.19
3
3

Freddie Baldwin - Jewel Baldwin, Charlotte NC52.50%
0.89
4
4

Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC; Jane Pound, Davidson NC51.50%

Sat Eve BAM Teams
23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.82
1/2


Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Jack Feagin Jr - Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Robert White, Raleigh NC17.00
4.82
1/2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD17.00
3.10
3


Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC16.50
1.79
4/6


Joe Grue, Las Vegas NV; John Hurd - Melanie Tucker, New York NY; Joel Wooldridge, Astoria NY15.00
4.17
4/6
1

John Shannonhouse - David Roth, Myrtle Beach SC; Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC; Mary Boyd, Charleston WV15.00
1.79
4/6


Donald Berman - Rose Berman, Laurel MD; Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC15.00
2.74
2/3

Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Judith Carter - Anne Seaver, Princeton WV; Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV13.00
2.74
2/3

Elise Menaker - Susan Young, Charlotte NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC13.00
1.76
4

Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC; Felix Curcuru - Carol Curcuru, Sanibel FL12.50
1.16
5/6

April Delp - George Delp, Gainesville GA; Susan Dover - James Dover, Flowery Branch GA12.00
1.16
5/6

Laura Glover, Wilmington NC; Doraine Ross - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC; William Mallett, Greenville NC12.00

Duke Open KOs #1
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
61.20
1
Mark Gordon, Purchase NY; Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Venice FL; Michael Seamon, Boca Raton FL; Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC
42.84
2
Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC
24.48
3/4
Justin Lall, Las Vegas NV; Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Judith Bianco, New York NY; James Krekorian, Pensacola FL
24.48
3/4
Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC; Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Jeff Meckstroth - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL

Duke Open KOs #2
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
29.47
1
David Wachsman - Janis Wachsman, Jericho NY; Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Peter Clark, Ottawa ON
20.63
2
Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Boyce Robbins, Easley SC; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA
11.79
3/4
Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Tom Menges - John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC
11.79
3/4
Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC

Duke Open KOs #3
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
23.61
1
Allison Hunt - Peter Shwartz - Zachary Brescoll - H Hunt, Charlotte NC
16.53
2
River Dance, Lexington NC; Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA
9.44
3/4
John Baker, North Augusta SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Frances O'Brien, Cape Coral FL
9.44
3/4
Marshane Russell Griffin - Brian Youd, Charlotte NC; John Sharpe, Rock Hill SC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC

Duke Open KOs #4
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
18.23
1
Raymond Benton Jr - Martha Heslep, Mt Pleasant SC; Peggy Hahn, Charleston SC; Donald Rizer, Walterboro SC
12.76
2
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN
7.29
3/4
Sharon Thomerson - Charlotte Prow, Bowling Green KY; Candace Asebrook, Leesburg FL; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN
7.29
3/4
Linda Brown - Daniel Brown, Weaverville NC; John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC

Duke Open KOs #5
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.12
1
Tzvetalin Vassilev - Jack Campbell - Jean Harris, North Bay ON; Frank Hund, Durham NC
8.48
2
Stanley Hurwitz, Bluffton SC; Richard Shaw, Greenville SC; Judy Braddy, Lady Lake FL; Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC
4.85
3/4
Joseph Grill - Daniel Lieb - Quresh Sachee - C Scott Ellwanger, Charlotte NC
4.85
3/4
Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC

Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Friday Results Go to Sunday Results