Charlotte NC Fall Regional
August 27-September 2, 2013
Return to Main Index Page Sunday MABC Home Page
Go to Saturday Results Recaps Go to Monday Results

Sunday A.M. Side Swiss
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.52
1/2


Eric Shelton, Atlanta GA; Larry Rich, Cumming GA; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC59.00
4.85
1/2
1

Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC; Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA59.00
3.64
3
2

Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA56.00
2.73
4/5
3

Lora Titus, Shelby NC; Joanne Stewart - Graham Stewart, Nebo NC; Kathleen Landon, Pittsford NY54.00
1.91
4/5


Prakash Bhandari, New Delhi India; Bruce Bedient - Joe Walden, Charlotte NC; Sally Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL54.00
3.19
6
4
1
Ingrid Toschlog - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Carole Hamilton, Cary NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC51.00
1.34
5/6

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Jacqueline Key - Jenny Widmer - La McLeod, Charlotte NC45.00
2.39
5/6
2
Lindsay Cantoni, Sun Lakes AZ; Linda Powers - John Powers, Jr., Cramerton NC; Steven Frank, Ponte Vedra Bea FL45.00
1.79

3
Sandra Weinstein - Bonner Heath - Judith Gaines - Mary Greig, Charlotte NC42.00
1.35

4
Christopher O'Connor - Camilla Muriby - Mary Link - Debbie Wearn, Charlotte NC39.00

Sun Lake Norman Prs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.49
1
1

Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA; Josie Mitchell, Decatur GA68.97%
2.62
2
2

Tammy Moll - Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC65.42%
1.96
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC61.19%
1.79
4
3

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; River Dance, Lexington NC61.02%
1.35
5
4

Marian Fort - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC60.53%
0.83
6


David Wachsman - Janis Wachsman, Jericho NY57.58%
1.08
5

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC57.09%
0.94
6

Louis Gangarosa - Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA56.61%
2.28

1
Randall Davidson - Eileen Davidson, Madison AL52.26%
1.71

2
Reva Finlay - Bernard Finlay, Trinity FL48.72%
1.28

3
Martha Harrington - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC44.52%
0.96

4
Rhone Lahr, Mc Cormick SC; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC44.07%

Sun Sunrise Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.97
1
1
1
Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Morrisville NC65.52%
2.23
2
2

Richard Peffer - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC61.82%
1.67
3
3

Penny Caruana - Joe Caruana, Huntersville NC60.16%
1.25
4
4

Kathy Gage, Charleston SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC59.78%
1.19
5
5
2
Suzanne McGough - Laura Milgrim, Charlotte NC56.55%
0.74
6


Sally Ziemba, Pawleys Island SC; Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC54.46%
0.89

3
Melinda Johnson, Charlotte NC; Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC52.98%

Sun Aft 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.47
1

Mary Curran - Kent Curran, Huntersville NC58.33%
1.10
2

Suzanne McGough - Laura Milgrim, Charlotte NC56.94%
0.83
3

Kathleen Dibianca, Wilson NC; Leroy Deabler, Concord NC54.86%

Sun Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Bonner Heath - Judith Gaines, Charlotte NC61.61%
2.12
2
2
2
Bob Fogle, Charlotte NC; D Cline, Tega Cay SC61.31%
1.59
3


Robert Phebus - Deborah Phebus, Melbourne FL60.42%
1.19
4


Michael Salmon, Richmond VA; Carolyn Harmon, Mechanicsville VA60.12%
1.42
5
3
3
Barbara Stewart, Charlotte NC; Sallie Nold, New York NY57.74%
1.07
6
4

Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC53.87%
0.80
5
4
Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC53.73%

Sun Aft Mountain Isl Side
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.64
1
1

Barbara Robinson, Denver CO; Laura Bro, Blythewood SC64.77%
2.73
2


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC60.40%
2.05
3


Gretchen Funk - Marianne Timmons, Safety Harbor FL58.25%
2.51
4
2

Mary Peach - Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC57.58%
1.96
5
3

Mary Scholl, Charlotte NC; Anne Scholl, Johnson City TN57.23%
1.41
6
4

Susan Dover - James Dover, Flowery Branch GA57.01%
1.37
5

Larry Rich, Cumming GA; Eric Shelton, Atlanta GA56.06%
0.98
6

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC54.49%
2.12

1
Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC; Thomas Moon, Concord NC50.95%
1.59

2
Don Smith, Naples FL; John Smith, Charlotte NC48.67%
1.19

3
Gladys O'Meara - John O'Meara, Williamsburg VA47.16%

Sunday A/X Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
23.80
1

Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Michael Schreiber, Memphis TN63.19%
17.85
2

Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA58.35%
13.39
3

Aaron Silverstein - Andrew Rosenthal, New York NY57.15%
10.04
4

Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC56.74%
7.93
5

Buddy Hanby - Sally Wheeler, The Woodlands TX56.62%
6.80
6

Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN56.44%
5.62
7/8

Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS54.72%
11.94
7/8
1
Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Prakash Bhandari, New Delhi India54.72%
4.76
9

Joel Wooldridge, Astoria NY; Melanie Tucker, New York NY54.13%
8.96
10
2
Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC53.82%
3.97
11

Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC53.33%
3.66
12

Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN52.78%
3.40
13

Les Bart - Gloria Bart, Bradenton FL52.36%
6.72
14
3
Lora Titus, Shelby NC; Kathleen Landon, Pittsford NY52.22%
2.98
15

Vinay Apte, Atlanta GA; Jane Felton, Charlotte NC51.46%
2.80
16

Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Virginia Gregory, Tampa FL51.43%
5.04
4
Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN51.25%
4.24
5
Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC51.15%
4.24
6
Pat Fox, Charlotte NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC50.97%
2.99
7
Patrick McCartney - Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC50.35%
2.65
8
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC49.93%

Sunday 49er Gold Rush Prs
36.0 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
11.37
1
1
Heinz Grohs, Candler NC; Dawn Grohs, Biltmore Lake NC64.01%
8.53
2
2
C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC62.05%
6.40
3

Judy Goodwin, Matthews NC; Howard Weisblat, Fort Mill SC61.16%
4.80
4
3
Robert McGannon, Fort Mill SC; James Boudinot, Tega Cay SC59.45%
3.79
5
4
Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; George Goyak, Ft Mill SC58.33%
3.25
6

Randall Davidson - Eileen Davidson, Madison AL58.04%
2.84
7

Sandra Williams - Rita Sanders, Bluffton SC57.04%
2.53
8

Susan Zamuto - E Thomas Bowers, Charlotte NC56.85%
2.67
9

Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; James Visage, Athens TN55.72%
1.99
10/11

Ellen Milano - Catherine Lowell, Charlotte NC55.51%
2.12
10/11

Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; William Belanich, Sandston VA55.51%
2.26
5
David Van Steenburgh, Charlotte NC; Beronica Whisnant, Columbia SC54.42%
1.76
6
John Powers, Jr. - Linda Powers, Cramerton NC53.87%

Sun Eve Mountn Iles Side
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.58
1
1
1
Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC73.58%
1.94
2


Al Kirkland, Columbia SC; William Taylor, Davidson NC67.50%
1.70
3
2

Robert Phebus - Deborah Phebus, Melbourne FL63.20%
1.27
4
3
2
Barbara McGee, Charleston SC; Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC58.00%
0.95
5
4
3
Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Morrisville NC55.90%

Sunday Stratified Swiss
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.98
1/2


Cindy Bernstein, Matthews NC; Jim Gobert, New York NY; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN58.00
3.98
1/2


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC58.00
2.56
3


John Markey II - Tom Menges - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC54.00
3.34
4
1

Owen Doster - Barbara Doster, Hendersonvlle NC; Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC53.00
2.51
5
2

Candace Asebrook, Leesburg FL; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Sharon Thomerson - Charlotte Prow, Bowling Green KY52.00
1.08
6


Rose Meltzer, Chapel Hill NC; John Mohan, Las Vegas NV; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA51.00
1.88
3

Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Frances O'Brien, Cape Coral FL; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; John Baker, North Augusta SC38.00
1.41
4

Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA37.00
2.12

1
Steve Graves, Olney MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD; Laura Bro, Blythewood SC; Barbara Robinson, Denver CO34.00

Sun-Mon KO Brk 1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
41.92
1
Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Samuel Marks, Dunwoody GA
29.34
2
Joyce Hill, Blythewood SC; Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV; Gavin Wolpert, Jupiter FL; Robert Levin, Henderson NV; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY
16.77
3/4
Jonathan Steinberg - Shan Huang, Toronto ON; Jeffrey Juster, Dallas TX; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Sean Gannon, Decatur GA
16.77
3/4
Jim McKeown, State College PA; Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC; Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA; Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL

Sun-Mon KO Brk 2
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.21
1
Thomas Sanzone - Karen Kreutzberg, Blacksburg VA; Patti Martin - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA
10.65
2
Glenn Biggs - Judith Biggs - Lee Stanhope, Charlotte NC; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC
6.08
3/4
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC; Barbara Cansler - Doraine Ross, Raleigh NC
6.08
3/4
Everett Dyer - Sarah Dyer, Huntersville NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC

Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Saturday Results Go to Monday Results