Charlotte NC Fall Regional
August 27-September 2, 2013
Return to Main Index Page Thursday MABC Home Page
Go to Wednesday Results Recaps Go to Friday Results

Thurs-Fri Panthers CKO-1
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.23
1
River Dance, Lexington NC; Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Becky Butler, Alpharetta GA
7.86
2
Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA
5.05
3
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA; Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA; Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA
3.93
4
Sally Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL; Lynn Fort, III - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC; Prakash Bhandari, New Delhi India

Thurs-Fri Panthers CKO-2
15 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.20
1
Kathleen Dwyer - Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC
5.04
2
William Mallett, Greenville NC; Laura Glover, Wilmington NC; Judyann Schnorf, Mt Pleasant SC; Louisa Cameron, Charleston SC
3.24
3
Tzvetalin Vassilev - Jack Campbell - Jean Harris, North Bay ON; Frank Hund, Durham NC
2.52
4
Anne Boyd - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC

Thurs-Fri Panthers CKO-3
15 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.76
1
Leonard Beeghley, Durham NC; David Streifford, Cary NC; Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; James Visage, Athens TN
3.33
2
Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marjorie Van Horn - Danette Parker - Lee Allen, Greensboro NC
2.14
3
Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; Pat McKittrick - Claudia Maricle, Clearwater FL
1.67
4
Fred Stokes - Patricia Gifford, St Marys GA; Patricia Booton, Fernandina Bch FL; Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL

Lake Norman Side Game
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.40
1


David Wachsman - Janis Wachsman, Jericho NY67.56%
4.25
2
1

Brenda Starnes, Navarre FL; Carolyn Wolf, Pensacola FL60.80%
3.19
3
2

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; William Burks III, Atlanta GA60.71%
3.34
4
3
1
Martha Harrington - Margi Goldstein, Charlotte NC60.12%
1.87
5
4

Raelene Kirkbride, Rock Hill SC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC59.23%
1.77
6
5

Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN58.89%
2.51
6
2
George Parkins, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA56.67%
1.88

3
Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; David Perkins, Murrells Inlet SC53.57%
1.41

4
Mary Patton, McRae GA; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC52.98%
1.06

5
Karen Blado - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA52.89%
0.92

6
Vit Patel, Cornelius NC; Edward Barra, Huntersville NC52.38%

Thur Sunrise 50/100/300
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.82
1


Rosalie Crouch, Charlestonn SC; George Goyak, Ft Mill SC68.72%
2.87
2
1

Dan Pape, Charlotte NC; Bill Williams, Harrisburg NC62.71%
2.15
3
2

Jo Bremser, concord NC; Leroy Deabler, Concord NC62.70%
1.61
4


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC62.00%
1.58
5
3
1
Anne Guarino - Mary Younts, Matthews NC60.11%
1.34
6
4

Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC; William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC59.83%
0.89
5

Lauren Campbell - Virginia Lafar, Charlotte NC56.08%
1.19
6
2
Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC; Marvin Query, Salisbury NC53.27%
0.89

3
Kate Oates Dargan - Lacy Chapman, Spartanburg SC53.00%
0.67

4
Sarah Morrison - Ann Rogers, Concord NC49.55%

Queen City Mabc Regional
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.10
1


James Fowlkes - Patricia Fowlkes, Garner NC63.99%
3.64
2
1

Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Gloria Pollard, Matthews NC59.27%
2.73
3
2
1
Lynda Mowery - K Mowery, Cary NC59.23%
2.05
4
3

Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN58.85%
1.94
5
4
2
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC58.04%
1.24
6
5

Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC57.27%
0.89
6

Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC57.10%
1.45

3
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Jackie Jones, Apopka FL53.27%
1.24

4
Ann McLain - Pat Inman, Mooresville NC52.85%
1.15

5
Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA50.72%

Thurs Aft 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.10
1


Norma Rollins - Michael Miller, Putnam Valley NY63.99%
3.59
2
1
1
Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC62.50%
2.69
3
2
2
Lore Quandt - Dorothy Chertok, Concord NC61.61%
1.73
4


John Glover - Ann Glover, Charlotte NC61.31%
2.02
5
3

Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC59.23%
1.51
6
4

John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC58.63%
1.47
5
3
Laura Palmer, Auburn AL; Lorie Heiberger, Grand Rapids MI56.55%
1.11
6
4
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Ruth Derrow, Concord NC56.25%
0.83

5
Betty Hilbish, Kannapolis NC; Margaret Dorton, Concord NC54.76%
0.94

6
D Cline, Tega Cay SC; Bob Fogle, Charlotte NC54.46%

Thurs Aft 49er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.89
1


Suzanne McGough - Laura Milgrim, Charlotte NC64.53%
1.42
2
1
1
Joan Fittz - Ken Fittz, Denver NC64.00%
1.06
3


Lila Brown - Mozelle Griffith, Charlotte NC57.77%
0.91
4
2
2
Ann Rogers - Sarah Morrison, Concord NC53.52%
0.68
5
3

Lynn Wilson, Cornelius NC; Brenda Sullivan, Mooresville NC53.06%

Thursday Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 102 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
29.54
1

Michael Schreiber, Memphis TN; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA59.65%
22.16
2

Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC58.92%
16.62
3

Jack Self, Columbia SC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC57.47%
20.01
4
1
Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Patti Martin, Richmond VA57.43%
9.15
5/6

Les Bart - Gloria Bart, Bradenton FL56.52%
9.15
5/6

Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC56.52%
7.39
7

Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN; Dot Blue, Nashville TN56.20%
6.56
8

Marshane Russell Griffin - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC56.02%
5.91
9

Rebecca Lowen, Nashville TN; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL55.39%
5.37
10

Robert Lavin, East Longmeadow MA; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC54.48%
4.92
11

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA53.49%
15.01
12
2
Penelope Smith - Haakon Thorsen, Charlotte NC53.31%
11.26
13
3
Susan Young - Jane Anne Gawlas, Charlotte NC53.13%
8.44
14
4
Mohan Bali - Sharat Kaushik, Charlotte NC52.63%
6.67
15
5
Bernie Schroeder - Mary Schroeder, Bluffton SC52.58%
3.48
16

David Smith, Davidson NC; John Cotty, McCormick SC52.13%
5.72
17
6
Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC; Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC51.81%
5.00
18
7
Joe Angermeier, St Petersburg FL; Adrienne Muslin, Tampa FL51.63%
4.45
8
Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Donald Eifert, Columbus NC51.40%
4.00
9
Cathy Mitchell - Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC51.36%
3.64
10
Shaleen Baze - Susan Davis, Marietta GA50.91%

Deacon Gold Rush Pairs
76.0 Tables / Based on 77 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
19.06
1
1
Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC; George Goyak, Ft Mill SC125.60%
14.30
2

Joseph Grill - David Van Steenburgh, Charlotte NC123.81%
10.72
3

Sharon Crane - Mary Cole, Durham NC123.51%
8.04
4

Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC122.02%
7.93
5/6
2/3
Michael Allen - Jeannie Sedwick, Cary NC118.15%
7.93
5/6
2/3
Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC118.15%
4.57
7/8
4/5
Annette Kronmiller - Thomas Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC116.96%
4.57
7/8
4/5
Bruce Fenlason - Judith Fenlason, Bluffton SC116.96%
3.81
9

Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC116.07%
3.47
10
6
Betty Camp - Ruta Allen, Spartanburg SC115.48%
3.18
11

Elizabeth Nolte - Jerry Nolte, Oak Hill VA115.18%
3.02
12
7
Frank Jones - Carole Worth, West Palm Beach FL114.88%
2.72
13
8
James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC113.99%
2.46
14/15

Donna King, Stone Mountain GA; Loretta Parker, Tucker GA113.39%
2.46
14/15

William Pratt, Asheville NC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC113.39%
2.29
16/18
9/11
Beatrice McGhee - William McGhee Jr, Aiken SC112.20%
2.21
16/18
9/11
Nancy Newberry - Susan Garretson, Burnsville NC112.20%
2.25
16/18
9/11
Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsburg VA112.20%
1.86
12
Faye Waldrop - Kay Lawton, Aiken SC111.90%
1.73
13
Debbie Thomas, Tampa FL; Anita Barrett, Blowing Rock NC111.31%

Thu Eve BAM Teams
30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.84
1/2


Joyce Hill, Blythewood SC; John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV; Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Gavin Wolpert, Jupiter FL16.50
5.84
1/2


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA16.50
5.34
3
1

Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC16.17
2.81
4


Jim McKeown, State College PA; Jeremy Lewis, Centreville VA; Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Gary Helman, Syosset NY16.00
3.51
5/7
2/3

Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN15.50
1.63
5/7


Lynn Fort, III - Joe Walden - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC; Prakash Bhandari, New Delhi India15.50
3.51
5/7
2/3

Peggy Axley - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Carol Curcuru - Felix Curcuru, Sanibel FL15.50
1.97
4/5

Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Margaret Grayson - Caryl Solomon, Roanoke VA; Irene Jacobs, Blacksburg VA14.50
1.97
4/5

Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Tzvetalin Vassilev, North Bay ON; Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC14.50
1.27
6

Elizabeth Kelley - Bene Hendrix Ralls - Brenda Pace - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC13.50
2.84

1
Sandra Parker - Liz Frey - Teenie Elliott - Susan Rothemich, Spartanburg SC11.00
2.13

2
Everett Dyer, Huntersville NC; Connie Hazard, Florence SC; William Taylor, Davidson NC; Elizabeth Smith, Pawleys Island SC10.50
1.60

3
Kaye Threatt - Marie Covington, Winston-Salem NC; Susan Wesley - Nancy Lide, Winston Salem NC9.50

Thu Eve Lake Wylie Side
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.94
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL59.75%
3.49
2
1
1
David Streifford, Cary NC; Leonard Beeghley, Durham NC59.16%
2.62
3
2

Vinay Apte, Atlanta GA; Lauryn Eley, Charlotte NC59.05%
1.70
4


David Wachsman - Janis Wachsman, Jericho NY59.00%
2.05
5
3

Evelyn Culver - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN58.08%
1.47
6
4

Brian Youd, Charlotte NC; Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC56.68%
1.10
5

Harold Hertzfeld - Dianne Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC54.46%
0.83
6

John Baker, North Augusta SC; Art Stoner, Kodak TN53.62%
1.71

2
Karen Blado - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA51.99%
1.28

3
Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA; Michael Nee, Moneta VA49.48%
0.96

4
Jane Creed - Lynn Smith, Knoxville TN46.80%

Thur Eve 299er BAM Teams
12 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.00
1/2
John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC; Barbara Hayes - Sarah Morrison, Concord NC17.71
3.00
1/2
Allen Woodward - Eileen Woodward, Charlotte NC; James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC17.71
1.92
3
Barbara Stewart - Carol Hicks - Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC17.14
1.44
4
Evan Furr - Daniel Lieb, Charlotte NC; Constance McKeown - Carol Savage, Rock Hill SC15.43

Thur Eve 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.11
1
1

Allen Woodward - Eileen Woodward, Charlotte NC64.29%
2.33
2


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC62.73%
1.75
3
2
1
Evan Furr - Daniel Lieb, Charlotte NC60.70%
1.55
4
3
2
Janet Samson - Harry Kilpatrick, Flowery Branch GA60.58%
1.09
5


Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC59.86%
0.74
6


Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV57.74%
0.91
4

James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC54.21%
0.83
5
3
Barbara Hayes - Sarah Morrison, Concord NC53.95%

Wake Forest Bkted Ko-1
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
53.04
1
Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Samuel Marks, Dunwoody GA; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC
37.13
2
Joe Grue, Las Vegas NV; Melanie Tucker - John Hurd, New York NY; Joel Wooldridge, Astoria NY
21.22
3/4
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC; Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Jeff Meckstroth - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL
21.22
3/4
James Krekorian, Pensacola FL; Judith Bianco, New York NY; Justin Lall, Las Vegas NV; Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL

Wake Forest Bkted Ko-2
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
20.90
1
Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Peggy Tienken - William Burks III, Atlanta GA; Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA
14.63
2
River Dance, Lexington NC; Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Becky Butler, Alpharetta GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA
8.36
3/4
Lora Titus, Shelby NC; Kathleen Landon, Pittsford NY; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Pat Fox, Charlotte NC
8.36
3/4
Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC

Wake Forest Bkted Ko-3
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
16.75
1
William Mallett, Greenville NC; Laura Glover, Wilmington NC; Barbara Cansler - Doraine Ross, Raleigh NC
11.73
2
Steve Graves, Olney MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD; Stanley Hurwitz, Bluffton SC; Richard Shaw, Greenville SC
6.70
3/4
Clement Greene, Jr, Valdosta GA; Doris Needham - Brenda Starnes, Navarre FL; Carolyn Wolf, Pensacola FL
6.70
3/4
Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Rhone Lahr, Mc Cormick SC; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC

Wake Forest Bkted Ko-4
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.74
1
Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Paul Buckland, Huntersville NC; Reid Campbell, Charlotte NC
8.22
2
David Drake - Donna Drake, Gainesville FL; Richard Henty - Bruce Clapper, Moneta VA
4.70
3/4
Barbara Woltz, Miami FL; Sonya Glasser - Mona Connors, Boca Raton FL; G Baizer, N Miami Beach FL
4.70
3/4
Alice Jones - Dottie Maklary, Brooksville FL; Janis Foster - Vicki Balmer, Spring Hill FL

Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Wednesday Results Go to Friday Results