Charlotte NC Fall Regional
August 27-September 2, 2013
Return to Main Index Page Tuesday MABC Home Page
Go to Monday Results Recaps Go to Wednesday Results

Tues After Ed Fnd Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.25
1


Joe Walden, Charlotte NC; Prakash Bhandari, New Delhi India64.90%
3.19
2


Ron Flicker - Gloria Flicker, Forest VA63.85%
3.49
3
1

Mohan Bali - Sharat Kaushik, Charlotte NC63.02%
2.62
4
2
1
Mark Ominsky, Fort Mill SC; John Lane Jr, Charlotte NC61.15%
1.96
5
3
2
Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC60.52%
1.47
6
4

Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC59.20%
1.45
5
3
Alex Marshall, Vinton VA; Douglas Althouse, Roanoke VA58.02%
0.83
6

Jenny Widmer, Charlotte NC; Gary Helman, Syosset NY55.80%
1.09

4
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC53.89%
0.82

5
Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC; Steven Frank, Ponte Vedra Bea FL50.66%

Tues Aft 299er Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.66
1
1
1
James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC64.46%
3.50
2
2

Marge Wilson, Rock Hill SC; Barbara Hanna, Fort Mill SC62.92%
2.62
3


Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC62.50%
2.17
4
3

Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Elizabeth Topolse, Charlotte NC59.52%
1.43
5/6
4/5

Susan Koscinski - Dianne McLean, Athens GA59.23%
1.97
5/6
4/5
2
Judy Bryson - Fay Grasty, Charlotte NC59.23%
0.92
6

Katherine Baer - Beth Watson, Chapel Hill NC57.27%
1.29

3/4
Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC56.55%
1.29

3/4
Freddie Baldwin - Jewel Baldwin, Charlotte NC56.55%
0.83

5
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC54.76%
0.62

6
Paul Buckland, Huntersville NC; Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC54.17%

Tues Aft 49er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.21
1
1
1
Mary Ann Zimmerman, Davidson NC; Patti Hoysa, Cornelius NC76.49%
1.66
2
2

Carolyn Franklin, Clover SC; Rudolf Wiegand Jr, York SC63.10%
1.24
3


Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC55.36%
0.94
4/5


Jennie Stephens - Connie Crook, Charlotte NC55.06%
0.94
4/5


Mozelle Griffith - Lila Brown, Charlotte NC55.06%
0.55
6


Joan Howland - Alice Gray, Huntersville NC54.46%
0.83
3
2
Lynn Wilson, Cornelius NC; Brenda Sullivan, Mooresville NC54.17%
0.62
4

Kathy Cowles, Mint Hill NC; Gail Perryman, Matthews NC52.68%
0.47
5

Paul Heise - Marta Heise, Lake Wylie SC50.00%

Tue Aft Ed Found Swiss
52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.40
1


Robert Morris - Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL65.00
7.05
2


La McLeod - Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC60.00
5.29
3


Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC57.00
3.97
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD54.00
7.89
5
1

Paul Morrissette - Donna Walther - Kathy Newman - Gale Meyer, Durham NC53.00
4.56
6/9
2/4

Bill Waters - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Carol Hawley, Baton Rouge LA52.00
4.70
6/9
2/4
1
Candace Loren - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC52.00
4.56
6/9
2/4

R Dee McDonald - Judy McDonald, Lavonia GA; Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC52.00
1.55
6/9


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert White, Raleigh NC; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Michael Schreiber, Memphis TN52.00
2.50
5

Margaret Grayson - Caryl Solomon, Roanoke VA; Irene Jacobs, Blacksburg VA; Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA51.00
1.87
6

Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC48.00
3.53

2
David Drake - Donna Drake, Gainesville FL; Bruce Clapper - Richard Henty, Moneta VA45.00
2.31

3/4
Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Nancy Marshall - Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC; David McCauley, Charlotte NC42.00
2.31

3/4
Brenda Starnes, Navarre FL; Carolyn Wolf, Pensacola FL; James Kirby, Westminster SC; M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA42.00
1.49

5
Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Hilda Paderick, Clinton NC; Jeanne Gray, Goldsboro NC41.00
1.12

6
Michael Arthur, Sullivans Isl SC; Rosalie Crouch, Charlestonn SC; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Claudia Boyce, Wadmalaw Island SC40.00

Millard Nachtwey Charity
33.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.03
1
1

Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC; Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC68.30%
7.52
2


Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC63.75%
5.67
3
2
1
Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC62.05%
4.25
4
3
2
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC61.96%
3.17
5


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC60.96%
2.38
6


Jim McKeown, State College PA; Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL60.05%
2.79
4/5
3
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Jackie Jones, Apopka FL59.06%
2.79
4/5

John Cotty, McCormick SC; Jim Allen, Gastonia NC59.06%
2.58
6
4
Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; David Perkins, Murrells Inlet SC57.61%
1.84

5
Quresh Sachee - Robert Tirsch, Charlotte NC57.20%
1.01

6
Betty Nowak, Charlotte NC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC55.98%

Tuesday Eve 100/200/300 P
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.96
1
1
1
Bruce Fenlason - Judith Fenlason, Bluffton SC61.37%
2.97
2


Thomas Trautmann - Robert Fraser, Charlotte NC60.71%
2.30
3
2

Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC; Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC59.52%
1.67
4


Daniel Lieb - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC57.97%
1.14
5/6


Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC56.55%
1.72
5/6
3
2
Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC56.55%
1.29
4

Barbara Hanna, Fort Mill SC; Marge Wilson, Rock Hill SC56.26%
0.85
5/6

Katherine Baer - Beth Watson, Chapel Hill NC56.25%
1.14
5/6
3
Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC; Jane Pound, Davidson NC56.25%
0.85

4
Lance Taylor - Paul Buckland, Cornelius NC53.96%
0.67

5
John Gilkey - Sara Gilkey, Lynchburg VA53.73%

Tue-Wed KO, Bkt #1
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
50.59
1
Joe Grue, Las Vegas NV; Melanie Tucker - John Hurd, New York NY; Joel Wooldridge, Astoria NY
35.41
2
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC; Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Eric Rodwell - Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL
20.24
3/4
Jonathan Steinberg - Shan Huang, Toronto ON; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Jeffrey Juster, Dallas TX
20.24
3/4
Justin Lall, Las Vegas NV; Judith Bianco, New York NY; James Krekorian, Pensacola FL; Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL

Tue-Wed KO, Bkt #2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
19.97
1
Joe Walden - Baldeo Chopra - Lynn Fort, III, Charlotte NC; Sally Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL; Prakash Bhandari, New Delhi India
13.98
2
Don Haney, Trussville AL; Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL; Perry Richardson, Montgomery AL; Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL
7.99
3/4
Carolyn Cromer - J. Lewis Cromer, Columbia SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; John Baker, North Augusta SC
7.99
3/4
Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC

Tue-Wed KO, Bkt #3
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
17.44
1
Linda Bush, Marietta GA; Paulette Cohen, Charlotte NC; Lynthia Strong - Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA
12.21
2
Kathleen Dwyer - Patricia Cambareri - Rebecca Bonomo, Greensboro NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC
6.98
3/4
Barbara Cansler - Doraine Ross, Raleigh NC; Al Kirkland - Henry Momand, Columbia SC
6.98
3/4
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC

Tue-Wed KO, Bkt #4
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.81
1
Ann Pozdol - Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC; Stanley Hurwitz, Bluffton SC; Richard Shaw, Greenville SC
10.37
2
Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC
5.92
3/4
Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Caroline Soucy - Sue Tripp, Fuquay Varina NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC
5.92
3/4
Walter Marcin - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC

Tue-Wed KO, Bkt #5
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.10
1
Carolyn Titus, Mt Pleasant SC; Diana Skinner, Goose Creek SC; Michael Arthur, Sullivans Isl SC; Rosalie Crouch, Charlestonn SC; Claudia Boyce, Wadmalaw Island SC
9.87
2
Alex Marshall, Vinton VA; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Douglas Althouse, Roanoke VA
5.64
3/4
Barbara Woltz, Miami FL; Mona Connors - Sonya Glasser, Boca Raton FL; G Baizer, N Miami Beach FL
5.64
3/4
Mary Stober - Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC; Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC

Tue-Wed KO, Bkt #6
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.23
1
Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV; Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV; Elliott Bonnette, Columbia SC
8.56
2
Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Hickory NC; Jean Sochet, Blowing Rock NC; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC
4.89
3/4
David Drake - Donna Drake, Gainesville FL; Richard Henty - Bruce Clapper, Moneta VA
4.89
3/4
Robin Hodgson - William Lambert Jr - Ruth Gibson - Patricia Abernethy, Hendersonville NC

Tue-Wed KO, Bkt #7
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.80
1
Fred Stokes - Patricia Gifford, St Marys GA; Patricia Booton, Fernandina Bch FL; Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL
6.86
2
Ann Montgomery, Charleston SC; Linda Bergman - Katie Barber - Betty McMahon, Mt Pleasant SC
3.92
3/4
Janice Threlkeld - Priscilla Siler - Mary Brown - Ann Huie, Knoxville TN
3.92
3/4
Kay Elder - Stephanie Lohri - Jodianne Johnson - Anne Poole, Charlotte NC

Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Monday Results Go to Wednesday Results