Charlotte NC Fall Regional
August 27-September 2, 2013
Return to Main Index Page Wednesday MABC Home Page
Go to Tuesday Results Recaps Go to Thursday Results

Hurricanes Compact KOs #1
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.05
1
Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC
8.44
2
Alan Senzel - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Patricia Fowlkes - James Fowlkes, Garner NC
5.42
3
Dennis Luft, Trussville AL; Rebecca Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN; Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN
4.22
4
Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Tudi Moldestad - John Gignilliat, Swansboro NC

Hurricanes Compact KO #2
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.59
1
Candace Loren - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC
4.61
2
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Steve Graves, Olney MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD; Jackie Jones, Apopka FL
2.97
3
Donna Walther - Paul Morrissette - Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Doris Elkin, Chapel Hill NC
2.31
4
Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; June Beers, Newnan GA; Gloria Pollard, Matthews NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC

Hurricanes Compact KO #3
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.77
1
Rhonda Patterson - Vicky Webb - Mary Ann Singer - Bonnie Woodruff, Raleigh NC
4.04
2
Gretchen Easton - Marshall Daniel - Mary Kay Scarborough - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC
2.60
3
Joyce Person - Kitty McMaster - Kathy Gage, Charleston SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC
2.02
4
Barbara Allen - Judith Quate, Richmond VA; James Kirby, Westminster SC; M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA

Hurricanes Compact KO #4
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.20
1
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC; Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC
2.94
2
Jewel Baldwin - Camilla Muriby - Sidney Lancaster, Charlotte NC; Denise Chessler, Waxhaw NC
1.89
3
Truma Polin, N Charleston SC; Marshall Robinson - Joyce Boylston, Charleston SC; Mary Williford, Hollywood SC
1.47
4
Virginia Trenter - Dean Trenter, Charlotte NC; Maryanne Freiburger - Jim Freiburger, Cornelius NC

Wed Sunrise Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.39
1


C Scott Ellwanger - Christopher O'Connor, Charlotte NC67.42%
2.54
2


Eileen Woodward - Allen Woodward, Charlotte NC61.77%
2.38
3
1

Ruth Derrow - Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC58.96%
1.79
4
2
1
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC57.28%
1.34
5
3
2
Lynn Wilson, Cornelius NC; Brenda Sullivan, Mooresville NC57.18%
1.00
6
4

Sydney Coffin - Lauren Campbell, Charlotte NC56.63%
1.01
5
3
Karen Doddridge, Winter Park FL; Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC55.43%
0.56
6

Randolph Duffy - Charles Loring, Charlotte NC55.07%
0.76

4
Joan Howland - Alice Gray, Huntersville NC54.86%
0.57

5
Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC53.75%

Lake Norman Side Series
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.58
1
1

Anita Reilly - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN65.00%
2.12
2
2
1
Michael Allen - Jeannie Sedwick, Cary NC58.75%
1.45
3
3

Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC58.33%
1.59
4
4
2
Jane Conlan - Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC57.08%
1.19
5
5
3
Mike Ladd - Betty Ladd, Vienna VA52.50%

Wed Aft Side Game
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1/2


Jane Felton - Mary Scholl, Charlotte NC57.74%
2.52
1/2


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC57.74%
2.58
3
1

Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; H Hunt, Charlotte NC54.76%
2.12
4
2
1
Frances Bruce - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC54.46%
1.45
5
3

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC53.87%
1.59
4

Marshane Russell Griffin - Daniel McDonough, Charlotte NC52.98%
1.11
5/6

Joseph Dutil, Fort Mill SC; Everett Dyer, Huntersville NC52.38%
1.59
5/6
2
Susan Koscinski - Dianne McLean, Athens GA52.38%
1.04

3/4
Susan Lee, Waynesville NC; James Herren, Cullowhee NC47.92%
1.04

3/4
Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA47.92%

Wed Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.97
1


Deborah Phebus - Robert Phebus, Melbourne FL61.90%
2.66
2
1

John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC61.31%
2.00
3
2

Daniel Vicini - David Sutherlin, Charlotte NC55.95%
1.90
4
3
1
James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC55.65%
1.25
5/6
4/5
2/3
Croft Lane - Jane Hughes, Charleston SC55.06%
1.25
5/6
4/5
2/3
Fay Grasty - Jean Sullivan, Charlotte NC55.06%
0.80
6
4
Ruth Derrow - Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC53.87%

Wed Aft 49er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.21
1


Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC65.01%
1.66
2


Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC60.77%
1.24
3


John Gilkey - Sara Gilkey, Lynchburg VA58.40%
1.38
4
1

Drew Frostholm - Jan Frostholm, McCormick SC56.02%
1.04
5
2
1
Suzanne Smith - Judy Tuttle, Rock Hill SC55.20%
0.52
6


Janet Samson - Harry Kilpatrick, Flowery Branch GA55.18%
0.78
3
2
Mary Curran - Kent Curran, Huntersville NC53.27%
0.58
4

Kathy Cowles, Mint Hill NC; Gail Perryman, Matthews NC50.65%

Wed Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 78 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
27.09
1

Walter Schafer Jr, Chula Vista CA; Lisa Studebaker, Dawsonville GA59.33%
20.32
2

Janet Sherwood - Joseph Sherwood, Woodstock GA59.10%
15.24
3

Julie Berdock - Michael Kenny, Richmond Hill ON57.51%
11.43
4

Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN57.29%
18.65
5
1
Tom Snyder, Charlotte NC; Jacky Lee, Elon NC57.02%
7.74
6

Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Luci Secord, Columbus OH55.27%
13.99
7
2
Frederick Mason - Douglas Dyer, Beckley WV54.87%
10.49
8
3
Mark Ominsky, Fort Mill SC; John Lane Jr, Charlotte NC54.35%
5.42
9

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA53.37%
7.87
10
4
Adrienne Fisher - Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD52.60%
6.22
11
5
Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Pat Fox, Charlotte NC50.78%

Wolfpack Gold Rush
63.0 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
17.76
1
1
Annette Kronmiller - Thomas Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC67.71%
13.32
2
2
Jeannie Sedwick - Michael Allen, Cary NC63.07%
9.99
3

David Weber - Mark Coats, Charlotte NC61.31%
7.49
4

Mike Ladd - Betty Ladd, Vienna VA61.01%
5.92
5
3
Donna Nevers, Moneta VA; Mary Bern Decker, Charleston SC60.69%
5.07
6

Bobbie Rothschild, Isle of Palms SC; Jane Waring, Charleston SC60.42%
4.44
7
4
James Siwik - Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC58.48%
3.95
8

Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC57.93%
3.55
9
5
Bruce Fenlason - Judith Fenlason, Bluffton SC57.74%
3.23
10

Robert Stile, Middletown PA; Howard Weisblat, Fort Mill SC57.29%
2.97
11/12
6
Elizabeth Refshauge - Floride Willard, Spartanburg SC57.14%
2.85
11/12

Cathy Brennan - Mark Helikson, Charlotte NC57.14%
2.46
13/14

Rhonda Patterson - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC56.70%
2.60
13/14
7
Bill Kouri, Charlotte NC; George Goyak, Ft Mill SC56.70%
2.32
15

Jane Conlan - Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC56.40%
2.31
16
8
Sandra Williams - Rita Sanders, Bluffton SC56.32%
2.08
9
Maryanne Freiburger - Jim Freiburger, Cornelius NC55.44%
1.89
10
Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC55.27%
1.80
11
Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Patsy Ridge, Pineville NC54.76%

Wed Eve 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.26
1


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC67.92%
1.70
2
1

Gay White, Simpsonville SC; Vivian Massey, Greenville SC63.33%
1.37
3
2
1
Truma Polin, N Charleston SC; Marshall Robinson, Charleston SC60.00%
0.95
4


Jan Hey, Matthews NC; Missy Hubbuch, Louisville KY53.75%
1.03
3
2
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC53.33%

Wed Eve 299er Swiss
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.54
1
1

Gainor Eisenlohr - Debbie Enna - Max Evans - Crystal Evans, Charlotte NC68.00
1.91
2
2

John Tracy Pickup - Karen Cook - Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC; William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC48.00
1.43
3
3

Robert Phebus - Deborah Phebus, Melbourne FL; Katherine Baer - Beth Watson, Chapel Hill NC39.00
1.55

1
Alice Gray - Joan Howland, Huntersville NC; Barbara Kwaiser - Fern Shierson, Mooresville NC38.00

Wed Eve Side Game Ser
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.49
1
1

Shaleen Baze - Susan Davis, Marietta GA65.78%
2.62
2
2

Penelope Smith - Haakon Thorsen, Charlotte NC65.37%
1.96
3


David Wachsman - Janis Wachsman, Jericho NY61.12%
1.79
4
3

Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC57.13%
1.10
5


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA54.51%
1.51
6


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC54.12%
1.35
4

Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC; Tennyson Johnson Jr, Charlotte NC52.82%
1.31
5

Linda Schroeder - Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC52.72%
0.94
6

Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA52.22%
1.97

1
Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC51.77%
1.48

2
Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC49.33%

Wed Eve Swiss
33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.52
1


Barbara Heller - Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN63.00
4.89
2


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC59.00
3.67
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Robert White, Raleigh NC; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA56.00
2.75
4


John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT; Shan Huang - Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Jeffrey Juster, Dallas TX55.00
2.06
5


Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Justin Lall, Las Vegas NV; Judith Bianco, New York NY; James Krekorian, Pensacola FL54.00
4.21
6/8
1/3

Carol Hawley, Baton Rouge LA; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN53.00
4.21
6/8
1/3

Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Linda Smith, Anderson SC53.00
4.21
6/8
1/3

Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Caroline Soucy - Sue Tripp, Fuquay Varina NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC53.00
2.30
4

Jim Allen, Gastonia NC; Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Patti Martin, Richmond VA49.00
1.73
5

Bernie Schroeder - Mary Schroeder - Shirley Guy - Jan Schivley, Bluffton SC48.00
1.30
6

Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC; Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA46.00
3.03

1
Candace Loren - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC42.00
2.27

2
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC; Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC35.00
1.70

3
Elizabeth Smith, Pawleys Island SC; William Stricklin - Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC32.00
1.28

4
David Drake - Donna Drake, Gainesville FL; Bruce Clapper - Richard Henty, Moneta VA31.00


Wed-Thu KO Bracket 1
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
50.41
1
Sally Wheeler - Buddy Hanby, The Woodlands TX; Jim Gobert, New York NY; Cindy Bernstein, Matthews NC
35.29
2
Rose Meltzer, Chapel Hill NC; John Mohan, Las Vegas NV; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC
20.16
3/4
Joyce Hill, Blythewood SC; Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY; Robert Levin, Henderson NV; John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV; Gavin Wolpert, Jupiter FL
20.16
3/4
Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 2
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
27.41
1
Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Tom Menges - Walter Stein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC
19.19
2
Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Julian Wachs - Elizabeth Wachs - Joanna Pagano - James Drake, Chapel Hill NC; Kenneth Dye, Cary NC
10.96
3/4
Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Gary Helman, Syosset NY; Jeremy Lewis, Centreville VA; Jim McKeown, State College PA
10.96
3/4
Dorene Drum - Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 3
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
17.58
1
Betti Harris, Huntington Bh CA; Raelene Kirkbride, Rock Hill SC; Kim Martin - Kathryn Greenhoot, Charlotte NC
12.31
2
Joe Mandel, Cary NC; Kathy Newman - Gale Meyer, Durham NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC
7.03
3/4
Donna Walther - Paul Morrissette, Durham NC; Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Judy Braddy, Lady Lake FL
7.03
3/4
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 4
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
16.08
1
Jenny Widmer - La McLeod - Don Lassiter, Charlotte NC; John Sharpe, Rock Hill SC
11.26
2
Jacqueline Hardiman, Lake Wylie SC; Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC; Robert Tirsch, Charlotte NC
6.43
3/4
Richard Brisbin - Ellna Simpson-Elton - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC
6.43
3/4
Elizabeth Kelley - Brenda Pace - Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 5
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.48
1
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC; Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC
8.74
2
David Walker, Gulf Breeze FL; Charles Lowe, St Petersburg FL; Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC; Joanna Palermo, Highlands NC
4.99
3/4
Barbara Maser, Marvin NC; Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; Constance McKeown - Carol Savage, Rock Hill SC
4.99
3/4
Peggy Jordan - Betty Urban, Newnan GA; J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA; R Dolores Daniel, Williamson GA; Lindsay Cantoni, Sun Lakes AZ

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 6
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.96
1
Mary Anne Lindsey, Ft Mill SC; Pamela Saari, Fort Mill SC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC; Thomas Muller, Rock Hill SC
6.97
2
Peggy Reeve - Sherron Herdtner - Linda Patch, Leland NC; Marilyn Freeman, Wilmington NC
3.98
3/4
Teenie Elliott - Susan Rothemich - Sandra Parker - Liz Frey, Spartanburg SC
3.98
3/4
Keith Glenn - Joyce Glenn - Karen Blado - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA
Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Tuesday Results Go to Thursday Results