A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 13-15, 2011

Augusta GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 188.0
Total number of players attending - 285
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 258
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,283.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening
Hand Records:  Afternoon    Evening
Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC69.67%
5.50
2
1

Mary Nell Perry - Dorothy McLeod, Augusta GA62.57%
4.12
3


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC62.49%
3.09
4


Varghese George, Martinez GA; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC58.96%
3.17
5
2

Betty Snellings, Evans GA; Kirkley Snellings, Savannah GA58.10%
1.74
6


Janice Glisson - Minerva Weiler, Augusta GA57.84%
2.37
3

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC57.70%
1.78
4

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC57.07%
1.34
5

Clement Greene, Jr, Valdosta GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA56.67%
1.04
6

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA56.41%
1.73

1
Betty Kowalzyk - Dennis Kowalzyk, Fayetteville GA52.73%
1.30

2
Mary Guenther, Evans GA; Ruth Grandin, Augusta GA52.22%
0.97

3
John Gillies - Deborah Gillies, Beaufort SC51.39%
0.73

4
Jeanie Herman, Martines GA; Sophia Strelec, Augusta GA50.99%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Selwyn Skinner - John Pickett, Aiken SC65.00%
1.21
2
2
1
Carol Anne Edgar, Grand Rapids MI; Peter Patterson, Ada MI56.50%
0.91
3
3

Sheila Flurry - Nell Husbands, Starkville MS55.00%
0.89
4
4
2
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC54.50%
0.67

3
Nancy Ravenel - Linda Bergman, Mt Pleasant SC47.50%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Sean Gannon, Atlanta GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA69.57%
4.00
2


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC61.59%
3.00
3


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA61.34%
2.25
4


Darleen Bates - Jay Bates, Durham NC60.19%
3.37
5
1

John Marriott III, Cary NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC59.95%
2.53
6
2
1
Jane Simpson - Madhusudan Suchak, Aiken SC59.26%
1.90
3

Linda Bush, Evans GA; Varghese George, Martinez GA56.94%
1.42
4

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA56.25%
1.30
5
2
C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC; Andy Fralix, North Augusta SC54.30%
0.97
6
3
Selwyn Skinner - John Pickett, Aiken SC52.08%
0.73

4
Sheila Flurry - Nell Husbands, Starkville MS50.46%

KO Teams
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.67
1
Janet La Belle - James Hooven, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC42.00

KO Teams
4 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.67
1
Diana Cato - John Baker - James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Carl Becker, Charleston SC
2.48
2
Janet La Belle - James Hooven, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening
Hand Records:  Morning    Afternoon    Evening
Top of page

Sat AM Open
14.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Betty Hoopes - Lucien Williams, Augusta GA67.03%
3.38
2
1

Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC63.17%
2.53
3


Varghese George, Martinez GA; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC61.72%
1.90
4


Pat Webb - Bob Webb, Cayce SC61.09%
2.21
5
2

R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC60.44%
1.66
6
3

Jay Jacobs - Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC59.98%
1.24
4

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA54.29%
0.93
5

Katie Jo Love - Charlene Pepin, Martinez GA52.12%
1.52
6
1
William Kozel - Sandra Smith, Evans GA49.01%
1.14

2
Ivey Rorie, Lewisville NC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC48.22%
0.86

3
Sung Fields, Pittsburg KS; Betty Jones, Augusta GA47.63%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Elizabeth Campione - Beronica Whisnant, Columbia SC58.33%
1.13
2/3
2/3
2
Peter Patterson, Ada MI; Carol Anne Edgar, Grand Rapids MI57.92%
1.13
2/3
2/3

Blair Basham, Sumter SC; D Sinha, Augusta GA57.92%
0.73
4
4
3
Frances Love - Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC55.83%
0.60
5


J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; John West, Athens GA52.08%
0.54
5
4
Janet Nied, McCormick SC; Chris Nied, Mc Cormick SC51.25%

Sat AM 0-300
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.31
1
Blair Basham, Sumter SC; D Sinha, Augusta GA62.50%
0.98
2
Frances Love - Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC60.42%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1
1

Clement Greene, Jr, Valdosta GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA64.26%
4.75
2


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; George Russell, Moore SC61.14%
3.56
3


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA60.19%
2.85
4
2

Chris Nicholson - Dan Moyer, Augusta GA59.75%
2.14
5
3

Camilla Humphrey, Augusta GA; Philip Wisdom, Jefferson Cy MO58.10%
1.67
6
4
1
Lura Howard, Augusta GA; Pansy Agerton, Appling GA57.64%
1.20
5

Dorothy McLeod - Barbara Kuhlke, Augusta GA56.71%
0.90
6

Jean Franke - Blanche Bryant, Augusta GA56.54%
1.22

2
Mary Guenther, Evans GA; Ruth Grandin, Augusta GA54.02%
0.91

3
Sung Fields, Pittsburg KS; Betty Jones, Augusta GA50.38%
0.76

4
Jane Simpson - Madhusudan Suchak, Aiken SC49.77%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC61.78%
2.87
2
1
1
Madhusudan Suchak - Jane Simpson, Aiken SC60.80%
2.15
3


George Russell, Moore SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA57.78%
1.62
4


Pat Webb - Bob Webb, Cayce SC53.76%
1.21
5


Janet Case - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC53.10%
0.91
6


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC50.88%
1.58
2

Dorothy McLeod - Barbara Kuhlke, Augusta GA50.21%
1.22
3
2
Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC; Genevieve La Polla, Warren OH49.63%
0.89
4

Clement Greene, Jr, Valdosta GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA49.62%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.31
1
D Sinha, Augusta GA; Blair Basham, Sumter SC68.00%
0.86
2/3
Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN; Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN49.00%
0.86
2/3
Irene Shepard, Martinez GA; Andy Fralix, North Augusta SC49.00%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1
1

Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA; Sean Gannon, Atlanta GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA96.00
8.06
2


Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC91.00
6.05
3


Bruce Bedient - Janet Case - Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC90.00
5.54
4
2

Sung Fields, Pittsburg KS; Camilla Humphrey - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA; Philip Wisdom, Jefferson Cy MO86.00
4.15
5
3

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC80.00
3.07
6


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA72.00
2.69
7


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC71.00
3.11
8
4

James Gentry Jr - Diana Cato, North Augusta SC; Dorothy McLeod - Barbara Kuhlke, Augusta GA70.00
2.15
9


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC69.00
2.46
5

Lynn K. B. Pope - Olene Olsen - Regina Brooks - Anne Butts, Aiken SC67.00
1.98
6/7

Carol Callahan - Ann Owens, Augusta GA; Aileen Robinson, North Augusta SC; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA66.00
1.98
6/7

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; LuEtta Harris - Rita Brannon, Florence SC; Sylvia White, Columbia SC66.00
2.92

1
Dennis Kowalzyk - Betty Kowalzyk, Fayetteville GA; J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; John West, Athens GA59.00
2.19

2
William Caput M.D., Martinez GA; Bill Wagner - Lynthia Strong - Margie Ruben, Augusta GA53.00
1.64

3
Timothy Owings, Augusta GA; Suzanne Haynes, Martinez GA; Peter Patterson, Ada MI; Carol Anne Edgar, Grand Rapids MI50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page