A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 22-25, 2012

Hilton Head Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 188.5
Total number of players attending - 265
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 189
Total number of masterpoints won - 357.04
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thurs Eve NLM Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC64.77%
1.97
2
2

Beth Dresher, Hilton Head SC; Roger Baim, Okatie SC62.69%
1.47
3


Brenda Dunaway, Chevy Chase MD; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC60.80%
1.31
4


Ann Hudson, Suffield CT; Pete Gordon, Bluffton SC60.04%
1.02
5
3

Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC; Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC58.14%
0.76
6
4

Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC57.58%
1.19
5
1
Judith Gingery - Roy Gingery, Wooster OH55.49%
0.89

2
Henry Curtis - Christine Curtis, Rocky River OH53.41%
0.67

3
Jacqueline Kappes, Bethany Beach DE; Mary Ellen Presgraves, Selbyville DE53.03%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Morn NLM Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.03
1

Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC62.20%
2.27
2
1
Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA59.52%
1.70
3

Ann Hudson, Suffield CT; Pete Gordon, Bluffton SC59.23%
1.36
4
2
Ingrid Valentin - Virginia Couch, Bluffton SC59.01%
0.84
5/6

Jim Bellini - Patrick Falconio, Savannah GA58.93%
1.02
5/6
3
John James - Marie James, Bluffton SC58.93%
0.76
4
Patty Ronning - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA57.79%
0.57
5
Beth Dresher, Hilton Head SC; Roger Baim, Okatie SC56.25%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.70
1


Lee Greene, St Helana Isla SC; Gayle Kirincic, Saint Helena Is SC63.23%
1.28
2


Jacqueline Kappes, Bethany Beach DE; Mary Ellen Presgraves, Selbyville DE61.67%
1.20
3
1
1
Rita Kernan, Hilton Head Isl SC; Polly Cronin, Hilton Head SC59.19%
0.90
4
2
2
David Smith, Hilton Head Is SC; Lynne Irvine, Hilton Head Isl SC58.93%
0.54
5


Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Marylou Wilhelm, Hilton Head SC55.15%
0.43
6


Ellen Like, Dataw Island SC; Lynne Van Etten, St Helena Is SC54.43%
0.68
3
3
Jack Adelson, Pittsburgh PA; Dorothy Swimmer, Hilton Head SC52.14%
0.51
4

Michael Salera, Temple NH; Kenneth Pietsch, Hilton Head SC51.24%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.43
1
1
Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC66.37%
2.57
2

Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern, Hilton Head SC62.80%
1.93
3
2
John Delnero, Daufuskie Isl SC; Steve Raye, Daufuskie Is SC62.20%
1.45
4

Cynthia Spindler, Hilton Head Isl SC; Judith O'Day, Hilton Head SC60.12%
1.23
5
3
Judith Bowes, Hilton Head SC; Marjorie Carpenter, Landsdale PA59.82%
0.78
6/7

Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC; Margaret Paules, Hilton Head Isl SC59.23%
0.78
6/7

Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN; George Ruckno, Hilton Head SC59.23%
0.92
4
Larry Combs - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA58.63%
0.76
5
Jan Waller - Carol Given, Bluffton SC57.44%
0.95
6/7
Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA56.85%
0.46
6/7
Jackie Christiansen - Judy Huntington, Bluffton SC56.85%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
Mary Ann Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Robert Dalton Jr, Hilton Head SC62.50%
1.22
2


Henry Curtis - Christine Curtis, Rocky River OH59.52%
0.91
3


Jacqueline Kappes, Bethany Beach DE; Mary Ellen Presgraves, Selbyville DE59.23%
0.68
4


Anne McLaughlin - Denise Hurd, Bluffton SC57.14%
0.51
5


Ellen Like, Dataw Island SC; Lynne Van Etten, St Helena Is SC56.25%
0.90
2

Mary Nathewitch, Hilton Head SC; Lynda Halpern, Hilton Head Isl SC55.65%
0.68
3
2
Polly Cronin, Hilton Head SC; Rita Kernan, Hilton Head Isl SC50.60%
0.51
4

Kristi Menees, Hilton Head SC; Ellery Inglesby, Hilton Head Is SC49.70%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Vicki Dailey, Travelers Rst SC; Jan Haddox, Greenville SC64.68%
1.52
2
1

Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC; Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC63.89%
1.14
3
2

Anthea Grogono, Hilton Head SC; Alan Grogono, Hilton Head Isl SC60.32%
0.86
4
3

Jeanette McTaggart - Malcolm McTaggart, Stittsville ON55.95%
1.11
5
4
1
Roy Gingery - Judith Gingery, Wooster OH55.16%
0.83

2
Delores O'Connell, Gainesville FL; Tina West, Big Canoe GA51.98%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn NLM Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.73
1

Ann Hudson, Suffield CT; Pete Gordon, Bluffton SC66.63%
2.05
2

Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC61.98%
2.00
3
1
Sandra Williams - Ellinor Legg, Bluffton SC58.93%
1.15
4

Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC58.63%
1.50
5
2
Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC58.29%
1.13
6
3
John Delnero, Daufuskie Isl SC; Steve Raye, Daufuskie Is SC57.44%
0.84
4
Lucy Spell, Charleston SC; Mary Williford, Hollywood SC55.87%
0.63
5
Larry Combs - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA55.06%
0.71
6
Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC; Phyllis Westerman, Hilton Head Isl SC54.46%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1/2


Richard Utzinger - Karen Utzinger, Savannah GA62.95%
1.72
1/2
1
1
Kenneth Pietsch, Hilton Head SC; Michael Salera, Temple NH62.95%
1.10
3


Roy Gingery - Judith Gingery, Wooster OH60.68%
0.83
4


Jacqueline Kappes, Bethany Beach DE; Mary Ellen Presgraves, Selbyville DE58.18%
1.07
5
2

Elisabeth Denboer - Barbara Remschel, Bluffton SC57.95%
0.80
6
3

Harriet Schwartz - Sid Schwartz, Bluffton SC56.82%
0.65
4
2
Dane Margol - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL56.59%
0.48
5
3
Martine Glasscott - Anne Tracey, Bluffton SC55.68%

Student Game
5.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.51
1
Jillian Kender - Anna Schidrich, Bluffton SC73.33%
1.13
2
Avery Campbell - Aden Dragulescu, Hilton Head Isl SC60.83%
0.85
3
Miyah Shatz - Ariel Shatz, Hilton Head Isl SC56.67%
0.64
4
Harrison Luba, Hilton Head Isl SC; Parker Kenyon, Bluffton SC55.83%

Sat Compact KO's
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.86
1
Trevor Walker - Edwina Walker - Paula Tracy - John Tracy, Savannah GA
2.00
2
Elsa O'Connor - Richard Hood, Okatie SC; Stanley Stolarz - Brunhilde Baker, Bluffton SC

Sat Aft 99er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
Carol Lang, Hilton Head SC; Jim Reynolds, Shippenville PA62.82%
1.22
2
2

Dryden Murck - Joan Fraser-Mattson, Savannah GA56.61%
0.91
3
3

Alphonse Nathewitch - Mary Nathewitch, Hilton Head SC56.30%
0.68
4


Henry Curtis - Christine Curtis, Rocky River OH55.44%
0.81
5
4
2
Mary Ann Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Robert Dalton Jr, Hilton Head SC55.35%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.62
1

Gary Bergin, Clarkston MI; Marcia Cornell, Hilton Head Isl SC67.61%
1.97
2
1
Larry Combs - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA63.64%
1.47
3
2
John Delnero, Daufuskie Isl SC; Steve Raye, Daufuskie Is SC62.31%
1.11
4
3
Jeanette McTaggart - Malcolm McTaggart, Stittsville ON57.95%
0.92
5

Marilyn Lewis, Glen Ellyn IL; Florence Luba, Great Neck NY57.77%
0.62
6

Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC56.25%
0.68
4
Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC54.73%
0.51
5
Mary Williford, Hollywood SC; Lucy Spell, Charleston SC54.55%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday NLM Swiss Teams
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.24
1


Steve Annan - Judy Annan, Mt Pleasant SC; Lee Early, Bamb''erg SC; Michael Arthur, Sullivans Isl SC90.00
3.18
2
1

Carolyn Kelley, Hilton Head SC; Eric Anderson, Burlington ON; Trisha Hughes - Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC81.00
2.39
3


Nancy Borghesi - Marcia Cornell, Hilton Head Isl SC; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC; Judith O'Day, Hilton Head SC72.00
1.79
4


Marilyn Hayes, St Catharines ON; Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC; Margaret Paules, Hilton Head Isl SC; Winona Wilson, Thiensville WI69.00
1.23
5/7


Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC; Bonnie Haroff - John Stern - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC67.00
1.96
5/7
2/3

Joyce Lee - Phyllis Westerman, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC67.00
1.96
5/7
2/3

Patty Ronning - Linda Elliott - V Lynne Bozeman - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA67.00
1.26
4

Eleanor Wigton, Auburn ME; Cynthia Clifford - William Clifford, Jr, Lewiston ME; Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC64.00
1.66

1
Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Mary Ellen Presgraves, Selbyville DE; Jacqueline Kappes, Bethany Beach DE; Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page