A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 29-May 1, 2011

Morganton NC, Spring Fling Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 233.5
Total number of players attending - 280
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 249
Total number of masterpoints won - 841.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Matthew Frame - John Markey II, Raleigh NC64.04%
4.75
2


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA63.14%
3.56
3


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC56.96%
2.67
4


David Dance, Lexington NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC55.90%
2.00
5


David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN55.88%
1.50
6


Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; James Hierl, Asheville NC54.89%
2.25
1

Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN54.58%
1.69
2

Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC51.70%
1.27
3

Rosalie Blowe - Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC48.45%
0.95
4

Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC46.63%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1


Barry Curtis - Linda Curtis, Black Mountain NC62.88%
1.82
2


Marsha McCrory - Gretchen Easton, Charlotte NC60.61%
1.71
3
1

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC60.42%
1.28
4
2

Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Dwight Fougnie, Hendersonville NC58.71%
0.77
5


Robert Hess - Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC57.01%
0.96
6
3

Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC55.68%
0.72
4

Sue Lloyd - Carmen Lloyd, Pinehurst NC54.92%
1.11
5
1
Elizabeth Refshauge - Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC53.22%
0.83

2
Linda Walker, Green Mountain NC; Patricia Evans, Morganton NC51.33%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC64.12%
5.63
2


Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC63.19%
4.22
3
1

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Michael McConochie, Statesville NC61.81%
3.16
4


John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN61.57%
2.37
5
2

Edward Costello - Barbara Rimiller, Hendersonville NC60.65%
1.78
6


Peter Ashy, Greenville SC; Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC59.03%
1.77
3
1
Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC56.71%
1.24
4

Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC55.09%
0.93
5

Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC52.55%
1.33
6
2
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC50.00%
1.00

3
Jean Sochet - Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC49.54%
0.77

4
Robert Plautz, Morganton NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC47.92%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


Gretchen Easton - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC64.39%
1.74
2


Peter Campbell - Liz Campbell, Oakville ON62.69%
1.31
3


Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC60.61%
1.81
4
1

Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC57.77%
1.36
5/6
2

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC56.06%
0.64
5/6


Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC56.06%
1.02
3

Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC55.87%
1.19
4
1
Robert Parlier - Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC55.11%
0.57
5

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC54.92%
0.89

2
Gary Beck, Hendersonville NC; Louise Beck, Henderson NC50.76%
0.67

3
Elizabeth Refshauge - Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC43.37%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.11
1
Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Anthony Savant, Clinton Twp MI; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC
3.24
2
Leslie Bird - Helen Reinhardt - Martha Karslake - Nancy Matheson, Hickory NC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


Peter Campbell - Liz Campbell, Oakville ON69.13%
1.50
2/4
1/2

Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA; John Williamson, Davidson NC60.42%
1.50
2/4
1/2
1
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC60.42%
1.34
2/4


Candace Loren - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC60.42%
0.96
5
3
2
Jim Peppers - Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC56.25%
0.48
6/7


Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC; Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC55.68%
0.58
6/7


Dorrie Hasty - Bill Hasty, Hickory NC55.68%
0.72
4

Sylvia Cole, Boone NC; Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC52.84%
0.54
5

Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC49.62%
0.67

3
Charles Lawrence III - Diane Lawrence, Greenville SC49.24%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC69.05%
5.25
2


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Darleen Bates, Durham NC61.61%
3.94
3


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; David Dance, Lexington NC61.31%
3.09
4
1
1
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC60.12%
2.21
5


Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC58.04%
1.66
6


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC56.85%
2.32
2

Marilyn Wilson - Frances Bruce, Statesville NC54.46%
1.74
3
2
Don Farver, Asheville NC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC54.17%
1.14
4/5
3
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Sally Black, Conover NC52.98%
1.14
4/5

Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC52.98%
0.84
6
4
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC50.89%
0.78

5
Fran Hannah - Robert Hannah Sr, Blowing Rock NC50.30%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC62.69%
1.72
2/3


Candace Loren - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC60.61%
1.72
2/3


Peter Campbell - Liz Campbell, Oakville ON60.61%
1.11
4


Dorrie Hasty - Bill Hasty, Hickory NC59.66%
1.43
5
2

Alicia Fusselle - Martha Swann, Spartanburg SC58.90%
1.07
6
3

Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA; John Williamson, Davidson NC57.20%
0.80
4

Sue Lloyd - Carmen Lloyd, Pinehurst NC55.30%
0.60
5

Lee Allen - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC52.65%
0.45
6

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC52.27%
1.28

1
Martha Blackman - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC51.14%
0.96

2
Jim Peppers - Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC48.30%
0.63

3/4
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC47.73%
0.63

3/4
Linda Walker, Green Mountain NC; Patricia Evans, Morganton NC47.73%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA65.09%
6.50
2


Peter Ashy, Greenville SC; Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC62.60%
4.88
3


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC62.17%
3.66
4


Charles Fulton, Linville Falls NC; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL61.54%
2.74
5


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC60.06%
2.06
6


Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC59.08%
3.65
1

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Sylvia White, Columbia SC56.20%
2.74
2

Marilyn Wilson - Frances Bruce, Statesville NC55.76%
2.36
3
1
Anthony Savant, Clinton Twp MI; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC55.27%
1.77
4
2
Linda Sherman - Robert Sherman, High Point NC54.30%
1.33
5
3
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC53.12%
1.00
6
4
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC52.98%
0.75

5
Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC52.33%
1.27

6
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Sally Black, Conover NC52.06%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC68.54%
3.38
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC68.38%
2.53
3
1

Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC62.94%
1.90
4


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC60.46%
1.42
5


Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC58.36%
1.07
6


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC56.75%
1.90
2

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC55.27%
1.42
3

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Sylvia White, Columbia SC52.36%
1.53
4
1
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC50.77%
0.94
5

Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC49.41%
1.15

2
Anthony Savant, Clinton Twp MI; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC48.39%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.41
1
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC62.50%
0.93
2/3
Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA; John Williamson, Davidson NC54.86%
0.93
2/3
Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Dwight Fougnie, Hendersonville NC54.86%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
28 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Leonard Case - Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC113.00
8.06
2


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC96.00
6.05
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC93.00
4.54
4


David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN; Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV88.00
5.73
5/6
1/2

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC; John Champion Jr - Jane Champion, Naples NC83.00
5.73
5/6
1/2

Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC83.00
3.22
7/8
3/4

Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC82.00
3.22
7/8
3/4

Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Betsy Mayers - Barrie Watters, Asheville NC; Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC82.00
2.15
9


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient - Joe Walden, Charlotte NC; Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC81.00
2.18
5

Walter Marcin - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC75.00
1.87
6

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC73.00
3.53

1
Gordon Tapley - Barbara Tapley, Brevard NC; Julia Pollard - H Clark Pollard, Hendersonville NC70.00
2.65

2
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Joanne Stewart - Graham Stewart, Nebo NC67.00
1.74

3/4
Noralie Cox - Frank Gilbert, Granite Falls NC; S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC; Mary Frances Story, Shelby NC66.00
1.74

3/4
Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC; Anthony Savant, Clinton Twp MI66.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.27
1
Lucy Terrell - Marianna Jaeger - Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC97.00
1.70
2
Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA; John Williamson, Davidson NC; Bobbie Ross, Cornelius NC; Martha Hemphill, Morganton NC94.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page