A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 2-4, 2014

Morganton NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 251.5
Total number of players attending - 323
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 288
Total number of masterpoints won - 899.84
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC61.54%
4.37
2


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA61.34%
3.28
3


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC60.19%
2.46
4


Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC59.72%
1.84
5


Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC58.33%
3.65
6
1
1
Jean Sochet - Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC57.85%
2.74
2
2
Trudi Boylan, Vero Beach FL; Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC57.05%
2.05
3

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC56.71%
1.54
4
3
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC55.61%
1.15
5
4
Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC54.81%
0.87
6

Jackie Key, Charlotte NC; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC54.65%
0.75

5
Kusum Patel - Naren Patel, Hickory NC53.37%
0.64

6
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV52.72%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1


Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC; Ken Yeager, Columbus NC65.70%
2.00
2
1

Elizabeth Butler - Michael Butler, Greensboro GA63.36%
1.50
3
2
1
Christine Shepard, Kernersville NC; Linda Lincoln, Winston Salem NC60.52%
1.13
4
3

Patricia Bumgarner, Mc Grady NC; Jim Peppers, Hickory NC58.23%
0.84
5
4

Sylvia Cole, Anderson SC; Helen Fabry, Blowing Rock NC56.54%
0.70
6
5

R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC; Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC56.15%
0.96
6
2
Betty Garner, Hickory NC; Sandra Teubner, Conover NC55.37%
0.72

3
Virginia Charlton, Hickory NC; Reggie Cowne, Stony Point NC54.73%
0.64

4
Bansi Shah, Winston Salem NC; Ronald Matamoros, Bermuda Run NC51.14%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC67.13%
4.25
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.35%
3.19
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC62.27%
2.39
4


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN58.80%
1.57
5/6


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonvl NC58.56%
1.83
5/6


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC58.56%
3.65
1

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC58.33%
2.74
2

Kathy Coop - Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC55.79%
2.05
3
1
Jean Sochet - Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC54.40%
1.54
4

Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC53.70%
1.27
5

Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC52.31%
1.32
6/7
2/3
Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC51.62%
1.32
6/7
2/3
Michael Butler - Elizabeth Butler, Greensboro GA51.62%
0.84

4
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC51.39%
0.63

5
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV50.93%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.72
1
1
Robert Parlier - Van Pernell, Hickory NC64.58%
1.29
2
2
Mary Greig, Charlotte NC; Marge Wilson, Rock Hill SC60.42%
0.97
3

Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC; Ken Yeager, Columbus NC57.50%
0.75
4
3
Christine Shepard, Kernersville NC; Linda Lincoln, Winston Salem NC55.00%
0.54
5

Sandi Dover - Kay Lantrip, Asheville NC54.58%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Grace Murphy - Janelle Gibson, Greensboro NC63.99%
6.00
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonvl NC62.33%
3.94
3/4
1
1
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC58.63%
3.94
3/4


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC58.63%
2.53
5


Jackie Brown - Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC57.61%
2.21
6
2
2
Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Noralie Cox, Granite Falls NC55.32%
1.66
3

Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN53.57%
1.24
4
3
Mary Katherine Bolch, Raleigh NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC53.23%
0.93
5

Edward Banta - Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC52.98%
1.12
6
4
Tom Underwood, Hickory NC; Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC50.60%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1


Robert Hess - Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC61.90%
2.00
2
1

Elizabeth Butler - Michael Butler, Greensboro GA60.42%
1.50
3
2

David Evans - Yvonne Evans, Greensboro NC60.12%
1.36
4
3
1
Christine Shepard, Kernersville NC; Linda Lincoln, Winston Salem NC59.23%
0.83
5


Amy Blumenthal, Charlotte NC; Nancy Newberry, Burnsville NC57.44%
0.84
6
4

Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC56.25%
1.02
5
2
Wayne Davis - George McGaughey, Nebo NC55.06%
0.50
6

D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC; Darlene Klein, Davidson NC54.46%
0.77

3
Richard Peffer - Eric Peffer, Greensboro NC53.57%
0.57

4
Bansi Shah, Winston Salem NC; Ronald Matamoros, Bermuda Run NC49.70%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC69.41%
6.75
2


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC64.07%
5.06
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC62.46%
3.94
4
1

Katherine Trubey - Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC59.90%
2.85
5


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC59.06%
2.96
6
2
1
Mary Katherine Bolch, Raleigh NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC58.76%
2.22
3

Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC57.36%
1.94
4
2
Elizabeth Gibson, Black Mtn NC; Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC56.75%
1.34
5

Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Sally Black, Conover NC55.92%
1.46
6
3
Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Noralie Cox, Granite Falls NC55.63%
1.09

4
Naren Patel - Kusum Patel, Hickory NC55.48%
0.82

5
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Kay Grant, Advance NC54.71%
0.66

6
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC53.30%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Richard Peffer - Eric Peffer, Greensboro NC63.69%
2.12
2


Sandra Tillman, Inman SC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC63.10%
1.59
3


Jewel Baldwin - Freddie Baldwin, Charlotte NC62.80%
1.50
4
2
2
Lisa Wester, Candler NC; Kay Lantrip, Asheville NC61.90%
1.13
5
3
3
Linda Lincoln, Winston Salem NC; Christine Shepard, Kernersville NC60.71%
0.96
6


Ken Yeager, Columbus NC; Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC57.74%
0.96
4

Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC55.95%
0.71
5
4
Joanne Estaver, Flat Rock NC; Katherine Groves, Homosassa FL54.46%
0.58
6/7

David Evans - Yvonne Evans, Greensboro NC52.98%
0.58
6/7

Lance Taylor - Elizabeth Quinn, Cornelius NC52.98%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Lawrence Sklar - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC65.63%
3.13
2


Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Susie Clayman, Valdese NC64.17%
2.35
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC63.43%
1.76
4


Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC59.29%
2.95
5
1
1
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC57.59%
2.21
6
2

Mary Katherine Bolch, Raleigh NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC56.43%
1.66
3
2
Laura Norman - Anne Dick, Greensboro NC55.62%
1.24
4

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC54.27%
0.93
5
3
Paul Buckland, Huntersville NC; William Taylor, Davidson NC53.42%
0.70
6

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC52.67%
0.64

4
Cathy Howell - Charlotte Maxwell, Goldsboro NC48.42%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
36 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.50
1


Darcy Parker - Julie Murphy - Walt Murphy, Hendersonville NC; James Parker, Hendersonvl NC107.00
10.13
2


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonvl NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC106.00
7.59
3


Bill Sutton - Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC92.00
7.17
4
1

Anthony Savant, Clinton Twp MI; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC; Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC91.00
4.50
5


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC88.00
3.86
6


Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Owen Doster - Barbara Doster, Hendersonvlle NC; Darleen Bates, Durham NC84.00
5.38
7
2

Peter J Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC82.00
3.00
8


Peter Shwartz - Judy Brown - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC80.00
4.06
9/12
3
1
Charles Ott - Courtney Stephens - Michael Butler - Elizabeth Butler, Greensboro GA79.00
2.37
9/12


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Boyce Robbins, Greenville SC79.00
2.37
9/12


Kris Ginthwain - Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Jane Champion, Naples NC; Susie Clayman, Valdese NC79.00
2.37
9/12


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC79.00
3.05
4/5
2
Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC; Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC76.00
2.71
4/5

Nancy Shanks - Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC76.00
1.92
6/7

Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC74.00
1.92
6/7

Francine Moring - Lee Webb - Christopher Webb, Columbia SC; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC; John Baker, North Augusta SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC74.00
2.28

3
Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Mary Katherine Bolch, Raleigh NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Noralie Cox, Granite Falls NC71.00
1.71

4
Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC; Henry Turner - Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Arnold Orenstein, Etowah NC62.00
1.35

5
Anne Sprock - Anne Dick - Laura Norman, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC61.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.73
1
1
Lance Taylor - Elizabeth Quinn, Cornelius NC; Sandra Tillman, Inman SC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC92.00
2.05
2
2
Ron Cowen - Marcia Cowen, Greenville SC; Steve Rainey, Taylors SC; Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC85.00
1.54
3

Ann O'Shea, Huntersville NC; Bobbie Ross - Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC80.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page