A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 16-18, 2012

Spartanburg SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 187.0
Total number of players attending - 246
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 205
Total number of masterpoints won - 653.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.81%
5.50
2


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN61.57%
4.12
3


Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA; Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA61.34%
3.09
4


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC59.95%
2.32
5


Peter Ashy, Greenville SC; Julia Reed, Hendersonville NC59.49%
2.67
6
1
1
Greg Dawe - Craig Hull, Savannah GA58.33%
2.00
2

E Michael McKee - Robert Yon, Anderson SC57.64%
1.50
3

Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC; Clifford Beck, Greer SC53.47%
1.24
4
2
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC52.08%
0.84
5

Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA; Cynthia Cone, Sumter SC50.93%
0.93

3
Clifton Hattaway, Jonesborough TN; James Herren, Cullowhee NC47.92%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1


Jeff Wood, Dahlonega GA; Linda Hacker, Gainesville GA62.12%
1.82
2
1

Eileen Woodward - Allen Woodward, Charlotte NC61.74%
1.36
3


Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC60.61%
1.02
4


Margaret Cole - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC57.77%
0.77
5


Anna Johnson - Ann Kiesau, Spartanburg SC57.39%
0.57
6


William Huff, Mills River NC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC56.82%
1.23
2

Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC56.44%
1.05
3
1
Lisa Wester, Candler NC; Francie Glickman, Asheville NC55.49%
0.79
4
2
Charles Reals, Inman SC; Carolyn Earley, Spartanburg SC48.30%
0.46
5/6

Jean Bahan - Gay White, Simpsonville SC47.92%
0.46
5/6

Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC47.92%
0.59

3
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC46.40%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1


Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Louise Little, Tryon NC66.33%
1.52
2
1

Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC59.58%
1.08
3


Anna Johnson - Ann Kiesau, Spartanburg SC57.03%
0.96
4


Betty Camp - Floride Willard, Spartanburg SC56.67%
0.67
5


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC55.93%
1.18
2
1
Diane Seymour - Leslie Goss, Charlotte NC52.71%
0.89
3
2
Vivian Massey, Greenville SC; Rosemary Lanzer, Simpsonville SC50.24%
0.64
4

Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC49.96%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA; Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA61.79%
4.37
2


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC61.23%
3.28
3


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC61.01%
2.46
4


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC60.86%
1.84
5


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charleston SC60.68%
1.38
6


Julia Reed, Hendersonville NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC59.70%
2.25
1

Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC59.00%
1.69
2

Robert Yon - E Michael McKee, Anderson SC52.40%
1.27
3

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC51.26%
1.69
4
1
Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Donald Eifert, Columbus NC47.50%
1.27

2
Thomas Dickenson - Ted Helms, Knoxville TN46.85%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
8.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1

Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Donald Eifert, Columbus NC67.50%
3.50
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC67.08%
2.63
3
2
1
Thomas Dickenson - Ted Helms, Knoxville TN57.50%
1.97
4


Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC; James Cobb, Spartanburg SC57.08%
1.30
5/6


Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; Al Kirkland, Columbia SC52.50%
1.30
5/6


Jim Jackson, Tryon NC; Patrick Collins, Hendersonville NC52.50%
1.27
3

E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Karen Wilkinson, Salem SC51.25%
1.15
4
2
Greg Dawe - Craig Hull, Savannah GA48.75%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC57.40%
1.52
2


Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC57.18%
1.16
3
2

Diane Seymour - Leslie Goss, Charlotte NC56.72%
0.87
4
3

Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC55.78%
0.65
5
4

Eileen Woodward - Allen Woodward, Charlotte NC55.53%
0.51
6


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC54.76%
0.74
5
2
Bonner Heath - Sidney Lancaster, Charlotte NC54.72%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
16.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC; James Cobb, Spartanburg SC68.61%
4.63
2
1

Karen Wilkinson, Salem SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC62.05%
3.47
3


Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC58.54%
2.60
4


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC57.79%
1.95
5


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC57.04%
1.46
6


Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC; Judy McDonald, Lavonia GA56.73%
2.11
2

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC53.18%
1.58
3

Fred Albrecht, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN52.22%
1.53
4
1
Julia Reed, Hendersonville NC; Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC51.82%
0.89
5

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC51.56%
1.41
6

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC50.87%
1.15

2
Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC47.59%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1


Nancy Fitzgerald - Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC63.42%
1.89
2


Betty Camp - Ruta Allen, Spartanburg SC60.24%
1.42
3


Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC59.59%
1.06
4


Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Louise Little, Tryon NC58.37%
1.82
5
1
1
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC57.03%
1.37
6
2

Esther Taylor, Landrum SC; Kristan Diggs, Tryon NC55.04%
1.02
3

Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC54.14%
0.85
4
2
Lisa Wester, Candler NC; Francie Glickman, Asheville NC53.20%
0.64
5
3
Sidney Lancaster - Bonner Heath, Charlotte NC53.17%
0.60
6
4
Michael Berndt - Sue Jackson, Atlanta GA51.94%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA61.76%
3.13
2
1
1
Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; June Beers, Newnan GA57.23%
2.35
3


Helen Jinks - Brenda Fleming, Greenville SC56.89%
1.76
4
2
2
Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC; Bruce Byrne, Marietta GA56.29%
1.32
5
3

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC52.77%
1.11
4

Debbie Wagner - Janet Wright, Athens GA52.21%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
Anita Cathcart - Sandra Turner, Spartanburg SC64.13%
1.21
2
2

Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC; Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC60.13%
0.91
3
3

Lee Wilcox - Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC59.25%
0.68
4
4

Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC56.39%
0.83

2
Michael Berndt - Sue Jackson, Atlanta GA54.95%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
23 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA95.00
6.90
2/3


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Len Case, Charlotte NC82.00
6.90
2/3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC82.00
3.97
4/5


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC77.00
3.97
4/5


Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC77.00
3.00
6


Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA; Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC73.00
2.48
7/8


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hendersonville NC72.00
2.48
7/8


Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA; Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; John Memory, Hendersonville NC72.00
3.80
1

Bill Baker - Harold Holland - James Cobb, Spartanburg SC; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC52.00
2.50
2/3
1/2
David Albrecht, Bowling Green OH; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Bill Boen, Travelers Rest SC; Nancy Griggs, Mauldin SC43.00
2.50
2/3
1/2
Rosemary Lanzer, Simpsonville SC; Vivian Massey - Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC; Steve Rainey, Taylors SC43.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
9 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.52
1/2

John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC84.00
2.52
1/2

Betty Camp - Floride Willard - Margaret Cole - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC84.00
2.14
3
1
John Thompson II - Elyse Mintz - Sue Jackson - Michael Berndt, Atlanta GA72.00
1.61
4
2
Lee Wilcox - Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC; Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page