A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 22-24, 2013

Spartanburg SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 221.0
Total number of players attending - 304
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 261
Total number of masterpoints won - 767.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

BETTY/HAROLD HOLLAND OPEN
20.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC67.82%
5.63
2


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC65.74%
4.22
3


Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC61.81%
3.16
4


Sean Gannon, Decatur GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA61.34%
2.37
5


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA61.11%
2.67
6
1

Claude King, Piedmont SC; Robert Yon, Anderson SC60.65%
1.75
2/3

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC56.71%
1.88
2/3
1
Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC56.71%
1.41
4
2
Mary Siebert, Flat Rock NC; Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC54.17%
0.74
5/6

Lloyd Weinerman - Bruce Brofman, Asheville NC51.62%
1.06
5/6
3
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC51.62%
0.98

4
Marily Young, Columbus NC; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC51.16%

JANET/FRANK WEIR 299ERS
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Karen Doddridge, Winter Park FL; Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC62.39%
1.89
2
2

Barbara Stewart, Charlotte NC; Mary Younts, Matthews NC61.09%
1.42
3


Starr Oberg - Judy Dyer, Bluffton SC59.56%
1.06
4
3

Joseph Reid, Greenville SC; Constance McCoy, Greer SC58.23%
1.26
5


Nancy Cain, Arden NC; Vey Turner, Landrum SC57.52%
0.60
6


Margaret Cole - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC56.05%
1.13
4
1
Susan Hopkins - Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC55.08%
0.86
5
2
Anita Cathcart - Sandra Turner, Spartanburg SC54.65%
0.60
6

Ron Cowen, Greenville SC; Steve Rainey, Taylors SC54.25%
0.64

3
Terri Valliant - Kathleen Owens, Spartanburg SC52.11%
0.48

4
Carol Haggerty - Philip Haggerty, Aiken SC51.98%

BETTY/HAROLD HOLLAND OPEN
22.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA65.28%
5.50
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC64.81%
4.12
3
1

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC61.11%
3.09
4


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA59.95%
2.32
5
2

Suzanne Nichols - Grady Nichols, Signal Mountain TN58.86%
1.74
6


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC58.59%
2.00
3
1
Edward Kerl, Townville SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC53.24%
1.50
4
2
Rita Sanders - Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC53.01%
0.93
5

Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA51.39%
0.70
6

Lloyd Weinerman - Bruce Brofman, Asheville NC48.61%
1.13

3
Jeff Wood, Dahlonega GA; Linda Hacker, Gainesville GA47.13%
0.91

4
Linda Branum - Cookie Spiceland, Loudon TN46.30%
0.63

5
Barbara Devinney, McCormick SC; Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC45.37%

JANET/FRANK WEIR 299ERS
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Nancy Cain, Arden NC; Vey Turner, Landrum SC66.07%
1.59
2


Larry Denney - Geri Denney, Loudon TN58.04%
1.45
3
1

Karen Doddridge, Winter Park FL; Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC57.74%
0.78
4/5


Kay McCarthy, Charleston SC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC57.44%
1.09
4/5
2

Susan Wesley - Nancy Lide, Winston Salem NC57.44%
0.53
6


Esther Taylor, Landrum SC; Kristan Diggs, Tryon NC54.76%
1.05
3
1
John Kennedy, Travelers Rest SC; Kim Rhodehamel, Greer SC54.46%
0.79
4
2
Anita Cathcart - Sandra Turner, Spartanburg SC53.87%
0.59

3
Susan Hopkins - Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC51.19%

Saturday Top of page

LOUISE/WILLARD CARTER AM
12.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC60.54%
4.25
2
1

John Felker - Stephanie Felker, Signal Mountain TN59.23%
3.19
3


William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC56.85%
2.39
4


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC55.06%
2.00
5
2
1
Sandra Parker - Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC54.42%
1.50
6
3

Joanne Weaver, Greer SC; Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC54.17%
1.24
4
2
Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC53.57%
0.84
5

Courtney Stephens - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA53.27%
0.93

3
Jane Headland - Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC52.08%

CARL COGHILL 299ER - AM
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Kay McCarthy, Charleston SC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC65.77%
1.73
2
1
1
Anita Cathcart - Sandra Turner, Spartanburg SC58.33%
1.30
3
2

Richard Hopkins, Mill Spring NC; Yoshikazu Kinoshita, Tryon NC55.06%
0.97
4
3

Hillary McDonald - Beth Donelan, Columbia SC54.46%
0.73
5
4

Esther Taylor, Landrum SC; Kristan Diggs, Tryon NC54.17%
0.55
6/7
5/6

James Hopke - Sue Hopke, Columbia SC53.87%
0.79
6/7
5/6
2
Terri Coil, Atlanta GA; Jean Reinking, Salem SC53.87%
0.59

3
Susan Hopkins - Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC53.27%

LOUISE/WILLARD CARTER AFT
23.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1
1

Stephanie Felker - John Felker, Signal Mountain TN67.86%
5.75
2
2

Courtney Stephens - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA61.86%
4.31
3
3

Robert Hale - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC59.82%
3.24
4
4

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC58.17%
2.13
5/6
5/6
1
Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC57.85%
2.13
5/6
5/6

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC57.85%
1.50

2
Julia Reed, Hendersonville NC; Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC56.57%
1.40

3
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC56.41%
0.84

4
Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC; Nancy Newberry, Burnsville NC50.64%
0.63

5
Ray Sanow - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC50.48%

CARL COGHILL 299ER - AFT
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Paul Heise - Marta Heise, Lake Wylie SC61.17%
1.74
2
2
2
Patricia Donges, Hendersonville NC; Glory Stack, Hendersonvillen NC59.28%
1.31
3
3

Eric Randall - Bill O'Neill, McCormick SC57.77%
0.98
4
4

William Ulrey - Lynn Ulrey, Mill Spring NC56.06%
0.73
5


Kay McCarthy, Charleston SC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC55.30%
0.58
6
5

Hillary McDonald - Beth Donelan, Columbia SC54.17%
0.64

3
Anita Cathcart - Sandra Turner, Spartanburg SC52.08%
0.48

4
Terri Coil, Atlanta GA; Jean Reinking, Salem SC48.86%

LOUISE/WILLARD CARTER EV
12.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC64.68%
3.50
2


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC61.89%
2.63
3
1

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC58.77%
1.97
4


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC58.07%
1.79
5
2

Glen Anderson - Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC56.27%
1.34
6
3

Genie Johannsen, Agusta GA; Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA55.81%
1.01
4

Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA52.39%
0.76
5

Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC51.90%
1.53

1
Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC45.97%
1.15

2
Elizabeth Refshauge - Floride Willard, Spartanburg SC44.48%

CARL COGHILL 299ER - EV
5.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.51
1

Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding, McCormick SC61.98%
1.13
2
1
Terri Coil, Atlanta GA; Jean Reinking, Salem SC61.46%
0.85
3
2
Karen Doddridge, Winter Park FL; Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC57.29%
0.64
4

Susan Hopkins - Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC52.08%

Sunday Top of page

JUDY RAMPEY SWISS
29 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.00
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC107.00
9.00
2
1

Cecil Boyle Jr, Landrum SC; Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC99.00
6.75
3


John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA; Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA93.00
5.06
4


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Robert Coleman - Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA91.00
4.00
5


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert White - Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC90.00
3.22
6/7


Janet Sherwood - Joseph Sherwood, Woodstock GA; Larry Rich, Cumming GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA89.00
3.22
6/7


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC89.00
2.54
8/9


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN82.00
3.95
8/9
2

Martha Hartley - M Johnston - Margrieta Bibelnieks - Joyce Rampey, Spartanburg SC82.00
2.18
10


Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC80.00
2.96
3

Jack Williams - Marily Young, Columbus NC; Roy Larson - Barbara Zink, Titusville FL69.00
3.71
4
1
Tom Schlossberg - Kenneth Oberg, Bluffton SC; Marcia Cornell, Hilton Head Isl SC; Roger Baim, Okatie SC68.00
2.78
5
2
Bonnie Kelly - M Irene Adams, Greer SC; Betsy Weaver, Easley SC; Jan Haddox, Greenville SC66.00
2.09

3
Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC; Ed Euler - Bruce Brofman - Patricia Heidrich, Asheville NC63.00
1.57

4
Catherine Hunter - Lisa Pharr - Mark Helikson - David Weber, Charlotte NC59.00

JAMES COBB 299ER SWISS
9 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.88
1
1
Sue Hopke - Margaret Barksdale, Columbia SC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC96.00
2.16
2

Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding - Janet Nied, McCormick SC; Chris Nied, Mc Cormick SC86.00
1.62
3
2
Mary Younts, Matthews NC; Karen Doddridge, Winter Park FL; Barbara Stewart, Charlotte NC; Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC85.00
1.22
4

Gay White - Jean Bahan - Rosemary Lanzer, Simpsonville SC; Vivian Massey, Greenville SC84.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page