Gatlinburg, TN
Dogwood bloom
April 16-25, 2012

Return to Main Index Page Friday
Today's bulletin in PDF format
MABC Home Page
Go to Thursday Results Go to Saturday Results
Click session for hand records: Fri AM  Fri Aft  Fri Eve
Pair Game Recaps: Fri AM  Fri Aft   Fri Eve   Fri Swiss

Chimneys KO 1
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
18.07
1
Rosalee Gardner, Salt Lake City UT; Marilyn Nesbit, Ketchum ID; Vandana Jhawar - Pradeep Jhawar, Layton UT
12.65
2
Paul Lord, Montreal West QC; Cetin Okcuoglu, Moorestown NJ; Donald Sondergeld, Hubbardton VT; Edwin Katten, Cave Creek AZ
8.13
3
Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Marty Seligman, Philadelphia PA; Douglas Wagner, Birmingham AL; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
6.32
4
Stephen Gladyszak, Chelsea MA; Ann Borgschulte - Buddhadeb Biswas, Lexington MA; Peter Morse, North Vancouver BC

Chimneys KO 2
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.10
1
Emmy Haji - Siraj Haji - Douglas Millsap, Columbus OH; Larry Jones, Pickerington OH
8.47
2
Catherine Miller - Hugh Miller, Spring TX; Ian Rodger, W Yorks United Kingdom; Peter Baxter, Davenport FL
5.45
3
Robert Zier - Martha Zier, Great Falls VA; John Ashe, Fairfax VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA
4.24
4
Jay Hitt, Goodlettsville TN; Anne Tanner - Wendel Archer, Nashville TN; Bob Allard, Murfreesboro TN

Chimneys KO 3
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.09
1
Claude King, Piedmont SC; Julia Misslin, Vonore TN; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Bonnie Bond, Hamilton ON
5.66
2
Marv Riedesel - Mary Johnson - Edie Siemens, Prior Lake MN; Amy Howells, Lakeville MN
3.64
3
Stanley Hurwitz, Bluffton SC; William Dillon, Crofton MD; Ann Hudson - Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT
2.83
4
Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Diana Skinner, Goose Creek SC; Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Peggy Morrison, Hollywood SC

Chimneys KO 4
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.99
1
Dennis Kowalzyk - Betty Kowalzyk, Fayetteville GA; Jim Schirm - Marilyn Schirm, Peachtree City GA
4.19
2
Susannah Conklin, Rogersville MO; Edith Ulrich - Bob Ulrich, Springfield MO; Gale Thomas-Goodman, Waynesville NC
2.70
3
William Gottschall - Joseph Keim - Donna Moore - Lori Harner, Dayton OH
2.10
4
Maria Hawkins - John Pittman - Tippi Lassiter, Birmingham AL; Martha Brand, Hoover AL

Chimneys KO 5
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.99
1
Louise DeSantis - Claire Wainwright, Acworth GA; Barbara Halaby, Atlanta GA; Shirley Carroll, Marietta GA
3.49
2
Arthur Odamura - Akemi Odamura, Mississauga ON; Nora Hovland - Liz Campbell, Oakville ON
2.25
3
Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Michael Willis, Lake Toxaway NC; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC; Mary Patton, McRae GA
1.75
4
Chet Thayer - Barbara Thayer, Wilmington DE; Charles Seaver - Carolyn Seaver, Hockessin DE

Fri AM Side Game
45.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.34
1
1

Jacob Schuurman, Three Rivers MI; Thomas Eadie, Kalamazoo MI65.36%
6.26
2


Stephanie Alexander - Robert Alexander, Mentor OH63.89%
5.24
3
2

Jeanne Twait - Lita Burke, Tampa FL63.37%
3.93
4
3

Randy Query, Norfolk VA; David Shepler, Knoxville TN62.65%
3.08
5


Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Mary Conaway, Birmingham AL62.50%
2.94
6
4

Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN60.74%
3.34
5
1
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN58.72%
1.66
6

Davis Bonner, Mentor OH; Curtis Bare, Charlottesville VA58.68%
2.51

2
Susan Minder - Douglas Minder, Caledonia MI57.69%
1.88

3
Carol Schmidt, Grand Bend ON; Karl Schmidt, London ON55.33%
2.43

4
Leslie Desmond - Frances Kawalec, Ann Arbor MI55.14%
1.40

5
Barbara Woodward, Collierville TN; Ann Caldwell, Memphis TN54.17%
1.22

6
Dianne Sussman - Ruth Raines, Nashville TN53.89%

Fri AM 300/200/100
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.38
1
1

Louis Tousignant, Brookyn NS; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC65.56%
3.29
2
2

Debbie Wiest, West Chester OH; Robert Bobinger, Cincinnati OH64.20%
2.74
3
3
1
Christine Valentine - Duay O'neil, Newport TN63.77%
1.85
4
4

Rita Hampton, McFarland WI; Barbara Voigt, Middleton WI60.15%
1.39
5


Richard Fronapfel - Susan Fronapfel, Danbury CT59.87%
1.22
6
5

Frank Hall - James Sheek, Greensboro NC59.86%
2.06
6
2
Jane Walsma - Mark Walsma, Manchester MO59.30%
1.54

3
Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Richard Osborn, Gulf Breeze FL58.89%
1.26

4
Alfred Bousquet - Edith Bousquet, Lac Du Bonnet MB57.02%
0.87

5
Vickie Warren - Carlislie Warren, Bowling Green KY54.72%
0.88

6
Sandy Carter - Janice Hobson, Baneberry TN53.61%

Fri Aft Side Game
47.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.65
1


Diane Vaughan - Worth Vaughan, Madison WI71.13%
6.83
2
1

Bobbie Jo Dickeson, Dawson Springs KY; Bernice Cornette, Greenville KY63.29%
5.12
3
2

Richard Purin, Vienna WV; John Ferry, N Parkersburg WV61.83%
3.65
4


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC61.03%
2.74
5


Rick Elliott, Houston TX; Michael Huston, Joplin MO61.00%
2.16
6


Susan Clayman - Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC60.57%
3.84
3

Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Herman Schmit, St Helena Isl SC60.10%
2.52
4/5

James Farley - Peter Aldenderfer, Indianapolis IN60.02%
2.52
4/5

Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC60.02%
1.62
6

Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Christine Foy, Evans GA59.16%
2.73

1
Kimi Lambert, Austin TX; James Visage, Athens TN54.47%
2.05

2
Jack Baur - Judy Baur, Sun Lakes AZ54.36%
1.54

3
Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonville NC53.68%
1.15

4
Lorraine Whitney, Fallston MD; Emily Mitts, Chattanooga TN49.58%
0.86

5
Susan Minder - Douglas Minder, Caledonia MI48.58%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.39
1/2

Judy Roush - Ken Roush, Fostoria OH62.00%
1.39
1/2
1
Joan Nardi Tanner - Guy Tanner, Crystal River FL62.00%
0.89
3
2
Brenda Willis - Faye Lester, Columbus GA56.50%
0.67
4

Maureen Merker, Mentor OH; Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC56.00%

Friday Afternoon 299er Pr
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.96
1
1
1
Jane Walsma, Manchester MO; Charles O'Rourke, Hartsville SC63.69%
2.97
2
2
2
Ron Scott - Karen Scott, Troy OH60.12%
2.23
3
3
3
James Eger, Cleves OH; Kenneth Eger, Powell TN57.44%
1.67
4
4
4
Bill Markert - Linda Markert, Emery SD57.14%
1.25
5
5
5
Nanette Hazel - Rose Filley, Louisville KY56.25%
0.94
6
6

Wilbur Ledman - Melanie Ledman, Panama City Bch FL55.95%
1.20

6
David Ochs - Joy Ochs, Pharr TX55.06%

Friday Gold Rush
72.0 Tables / Based on 73 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
18.71
1

Nancy Findlay - Douglas Findlay, Niagara-On-Lake ON63.39%
14.03
2

Nancy Willis - Michael Willis, Lake Toxaway NC62.05%
10.52
3

Judith Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls OH; Flo Hinshaw, Ashland OH61.01%
7.89
4

Ellen Gelberg - Lynn Bayman, Vero Beach FL59.61%
6.24
5

Elizabeth Paige, Duxbury MA; Maureen Berggren, Quincy MA58.63%
5.35
6

Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL58.37%
11.23
7
1
Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC57.74%
8.42
8
2
Ellen Bero, Skokie IL; Sarah Thompson, Columbia TN57.23%
3.74
9

George Dozier,Jr - Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA56.61%
6.32
10/11
3
Dave Camp - James Mallory, Midland MI56.55%
3.26
10/11

Ruth Spackman - Virginia Jones, Naples FL56.55%
4.74
12
4
Donna Holt - Dianne Schimmel, Gallatin TN56.40%
2.72
13

Vince Sollazzo - Elizabeth Sollazzo, Etobicoke ON56.25%
3.74
14
5
Paul Zittel - Linda Zittel, Eden NY56.12%
3.21
15
6
Suzy Taylor - Mark Taylor, Atlanta GA56.04%
2.81
16/18
7
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN55.95%
2.08
16/18

Liz Bryers - Janet Glazebrook, St Catharines ON55.95%
2.44
16/18

Deborah Fabian - Stephen Fabian, Sparta NJ55.95%
2.50
8
Constance Cleaton - Melvin Ellis, Portland OR55.51%
2.25
9
Shane Garner - Robert Hartman, Memphis TN55.21%
2.04
10
David Weber - Mark Coats, Charlotte NC55.06%
1.87
11
Erma Warden, Grand Rapids MI; Marianne Johnson, Winnipeg MB54.91%
2.54
12
Cheryl Walker, Pensacola FL; David Walker, Gulf Breeze FL54.76%

Fri Eve B/C/D Swiss
81 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
11.89
1


Chris Peters, Rochester Hills MI; Mary Bennett, Oakland MI; Judi Amatangelo, Northville MI; Ginny Poulter, Oakland Twp MI68.00
10.83
2
1

Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; Mary Gilroy - Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC61.00
6.69
3


Claude King, Piedmont SC; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN60.00
7.11
4/5
2/3

Mary Lagu - Avinash Lagu, Carmel IN; Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC; Phillip Yorston, West Palm Beach FL59.00
7.11
4/5
2/3
1
Joseph Brosseau, Barrie ON; Mary Anderson, Elmvale ON; Chuck Zurawski, Baltimore MD; Dorothy Slopek, Perkinsfield ON59.00
4.57
6
4

John Spitz, Loudon TN; John Ferry, N Parkersburg WV; Richard Purin, Vienna WV; Arlene Key, Maryville TN58.00
3.43
7
5

Stuart Petersen, Dayton OH; William Nicolai, Maineville OH; Grant Petersen, Taylor MI; Michael McDonald, Rochester Hills MI57.00
1.59
8


Frank La Master - Nancy La Master, Indianapolis IN; Christine Miley - Gene Miley, Hinsdale IL56.00
2.57
9/12
6

James Gross, Lees Summit MO; Alan Hierseman, Prairie Village KS; Douglas Fjare - David Bailey, Bartlesville OK55.00
1.15
9/12


Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Karen Galleher, Pawleys Island SC; Pat Fox, Charlotte NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC55.00
1.15
9/12


Elizabeth Myers - Richard Myers, Decatur GA; John Millard - Suzanne Millard, Cullman AL55.00
1.15
9/12


Darleen Bates - Paul Morrissette, Durham NC; Trevor Dundas - Nancy Dundas, Oshawa ON55.00
1.93
7

George Van Amburg - Helen Van Amburg, Dewitt MI; Diane Schafer, Lansing MI; Elaine Mickelson, Okemos MI54.00
4.55

2
Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA; James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC49.00
3.41

3
Lois Sherwood - John Sherwood, Norton NB; Mary Cox, Saint John NB; Marilyn Allison, Fall River NS42.00
1.75

4/7
Jerry Grohowski, Shelbyville TN; John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; Tommy Reynolds, Belvidere TN; Larry Hall, Beersheba Spgs TN41.00
1.75

4/7
Doug Darnley - Brenda Griffiths, Pickering ON; Tore Eriksen, Toronto ON; Robert Fukunaga, Thornhill ON41.00
1.75

4/7
Michael Neds, Savannah GA; Terrence Kessler, Canton OH; Loy Bowman - Malois Bowman, Old Hickory TN41.00
1.75

4/7
Myrna Rosen - Susan Moskowitz - Harriet Edwards - Sharon Kreitzer, Cincinnati OH41.00

Friday Eve A/X Side Swiss
40 Tables / Based on 121 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.47
1

G S Jade Barrett - Karen Lee Barrett, Elk Point SD; Anne Dawson, Delhi LA; Jim Jacobson, Sioux City IA; Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico; Huub Bertens, Tilburg 50 Netherlands75.00
12.48
2
1
Michael Waters - Robert Fournier - Jeremy Fournier, Knoxville TN; Meg Myers, Beaverton OR58.00
7.58
3

Colby Vernay, Lacon IL; Barry Schaffer, Frisco TX; Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA; Valentin Kovachev, Glencoe IL55.00
5.68
4

Rebecca Clough - Roger Clough, Culver City CA; Debbie Gailfus - Alan Gailfus, Carlsbad CA54.00
3.73
5/6

Hans Jacobs, Downsview ON; Dwight Bender, London ON; Gerald Laflamme - Linda Cobham, Grnd-Bay-Wfld NB53.00
3.73
5/6

Lars Ritzman, Stockholm Sweden; Yatindra Sahae, Carmel Valley CA; B Horiguchi, Gardena CA; Yas Takeda, Hacienda Hgts CA53.00
9.36
7
2
Donald Croysdale, Menomonee Falls WI; Richard Brummer, Effingham IL; Thomas Cox, Mount Juliet TN; Patrick Thomas, St Petersburg FL51.00
1.65
8/9

Clay Hall - Douglas Wagner, Birmingham AL; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC50.00
1.65
8/9

James Senter - Gale Senter, San Clemente CA; Patricia Menefee, Laguna Niguel CA; Andrew De Leon, Laguna Hills CA50.00
7.02
10
3
Jason Holliday - Margaret Hart - Charlie Robert, Baton Rouge LA; Beth Ferachi, St Francisville LA49.00
5.27
11
4
Richard Rhoad, Westerville OH; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Dorothy Grandine - John Grandine, Hartford WI; Thomas Grandine, Issaquah WA47.00
3.95
12
5
Tania Reyes Hiller, Shrub Oak NY; Laura Lipman, Augusta ME; Jacqueline Merkel - Jennifer Williams, Lexington KY45.00
2.59
13/14
6/7
Herbert Fallin Jr - La Quitta Talbot, Keller TX; George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC44.00
2.59
13/14
6/7
Diane Howard, N Sioux City SD; Marjorie Boldus, Tarpon Spgs FL; Robert Lau, Dunedin FL; Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC44.00

Friday Eve BAM
16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.34
1
1

Jonathan Shute - L. Anne Posch, Sackville NB; Joanne Kelley, Fredonia NY; Gilles St Hilaire, Longueuil QC19.00
2.85
2/3


Patsy London - Helen Casey - Kenton Hayes Jr, Louisville KY; Mike Sloan, Jeffersonville IN15.00
2.85
2/3


Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA; Diane Graese, Las Vegas NV; Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Martin Caley, Montreal QC15.00
1.83
4


Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Thomas Bandy, Jonesboro AR; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC14.50
1.37
5


Spencer Jones - Peggy Ware - Garth Yettick, Denver CO; McKenzie Myers, Beaverton OR13.50
2.25
2

Barbara Stone, Shalimar FL; Joan Dunbar, Elgin ON; Cynthia Hall, Louisville KY; Gayle Marr, Ft Walton Beach FL12.50
1.69
3

Susan Bullard - H Gordon, Lexington KY; Joseph Keim - William Gottschall, Dayton OH12.00

Friday Eve 299er B-A-M
18 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.35
1/3
Kenneth Thierfelder, Granite Falls NC; Eliza Blok, Bingham Farms MI; Mary Jeisel - Sandy Miles, Delaware OH14.50
3.35
1/3
Christopher Vickers, Bristol TN; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; Janet Strope, Lansing MI; Linda Hill, East Lansing MI14.50
3.35
1/3
Joyce Pepple, Fishers IN; Nan Turner, Carmel IN; Eileen Stapleton, Honor MI; Barbara Neufer, Beulah MI14.50
1.84
4
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC; Elyse Mintz - Sue Jackson, Atlanta GA14.00
1.38
5
Bill Markert - Linda Markert, Emery SD; Beverly Shores - Lois Jones, Cincinnati OH13.50

Friday Eve 299er
9.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.96
1
1
1
Mary Jeisel - Sandy Miles, Delaware OH67.56%
2.97
2
2
2
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC64.88%
2.23
3
3

Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC62.20%
1.67
4
4

Alison Burkett, Kitchener ON; Pamela Walmsley, Kingston ON55.65%
1.25
5
5

Wayne Simpson - Jeanie Para, Gainesville GA54.17%
1.01

3
Barbara Neufer, Beulah MI; Eileen Stapleton, Honor MI52.08%
0.67

4/5
James Eger, Cleves OH; Kenneth Eger, Powell TN50.00%
0.67

4/5
Beverly Shores - Lois Jones, Cincinnati OH50.00%

Friday Eve 49er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1


Cheryl McConkey, Norfolk AR; David McConkey, Norfork AR59.82%
1.50
2
1

Joyce Pepple, Fishers IN; Nan Turner, Carmel IN58.93%
1.13
3


Bill Markert - Linda Markert, Emery SD58.33%
1.04
4
2
1
Sonja Mooradian - Art Mooradian, New York NY57.74%
0.78
5
3
2
Brenda Willis - Faye Lester, Columbus GA57.14%
0.58
4

Lynn Martin, Oakland MI; Jordan Ross Ledbetter, Sneedville TN55.65%

Friday Eve 299er Swiss Tm
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Bill Pope - Bev Pope, Burlington ON; Charlene Richardson, Moorefield ON; Finn Hovland, Oakville ON61.00
2.12
2
2

Kenneth Geisler - Arlene Geisler, Clarkston MI; Roger Leemis, Southfield MI; Terran Leemis, Bloomfield Hill MI51.00
1.59
3
3

Leon Pauley, Versailles KY; Jo Patrice Aubrey, Georgetown KY; Judy Varney - Michael Jones, Lexington KY47.00
1.19
4


George Parkins, Vienna VA; Hank Lavender, Burke VA; Tippi Lassiter, Birmingham AL; Martha Brand, Hoover AL44.00
1.55

1
Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile - Lanier Cansler - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC42.00

Friday Open Pairs
55.0 Tables / Based on 128 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
31.61
1

Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Marty Seligman, Philadelphia PA64.30%
23.71
2

Roger Anderson - Sharon Anderson, Eagan MN61.68%
19.65
3
1
Hugh Williams, Carbondale IL; Leonard Gross, Boynton Beach FL60.62%
13.34
4

Craig Satersmoen, Huber Heights OH; Peder Langsetmo, Minneapolis MN59.25%
10.54
5

Mac Busby, San Diego CA; Rebecca Rogers, Las Vegas NV58.96%
14.74
6
2
William Camp, Chester NS; William Presse, Halifax NS57.72%
11.05
7
3
Albert Bingaman Jr - Gregory Kiddy, Reading PA57.43%
7.02
8

Bob Stitt - Stefanie Ginger, Centerville OH57.42%
6.32
9

John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL57.06%
5.75
10

John Potter, Panama City FL; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC56.70%
5.27
11

Margie Sullivan, Sagamore Beach MA; Stephen Rzewski, South Dennis MA56.67%
8.29
12
4
Perry Richardson - Frank Cook, Montgomery AL56.40%
7.32
13
5
Gordon Adkins, West Chester OH; Karen Kendall, Middletown OH56.16%
5.61
14
6
Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC; Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC56.06%
3.95
15

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN56.00%
3.72
16

William Burgess, Kingsport TN; C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA55.44%
4.91
17
7
Charles Sheaff, Jacksonville IL; Charles Nemes, Hinsdale IL55.07%
3.33
18

Gregory Vernon, Ridgecrest CA; Cindy Mahn, Kitchener ON54.93%
3.66
19

Fay Teal, Kitchener ON; Barry Harper, Regina SK54.90%
4.37
20
8
Bjorgvin Kristinsson, Minneapolis MN; Marguerite Cowles, Edina MN54.54%
2.87
21

Donald Baker, Hinton WV; Joe Sacco, The Villages FL54.34%
3.93
9
David Walker, Salem VA; S Moore, Roanoke VA53.72%
3.57
10
Joja Applegate - Ted Applegate, Carlsbad CA53.24%
3.28
11
Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY52.47%
3.02
12
Susan Stubinski - Bruce Wick, Houston TX52.21%
2.81
13
Cetin Ozkaya - Nevin Ozkaya, Chattanooga TN51.71%
4.31
14
Jean Bourn, Johns Creek GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA51.31%

Fri Eve Side Game
31.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.22
1


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC67.21%
4.67
2


Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA63.66%
4.85
3
1

Rahul Kapur - Alka Kapur, Carmel IN61.00%
3.64
4
2

Susan Fox - Marvin Fox, Glenview IL60.19%
1.97
5


Emmy Haji - Siraj Haji, Columbus OH58.93%
1.48
6


Stephanie Alexander - Robert Alexander, Mentor OH58.80%
2.73
3

R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr, Roswell GA; Stan Politowski Jr, Hackensack NJ58.06%
2.05
4

Mary Lawand - Rene Lawand, Etobicoke ON56.95%
1.96
5

Kathy Pollock, East Amherst NY; Lamar Daniel, Wetumpka AL56.71%
2.88
6
1
Jean Marx, Chevy Chase MD; Mary Lou Kammerer, Del Mar CA55.45%
2.33

2/3
Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Jack Weinert, Sturgeon Bay WI54.14%
1.89

2/3
Allison Hunt, Charlotte NC; Saachi Hingorani, Alpharetta GA54.14%
1.22

4
Dennis Glazebrook, St Catharines ON; Kelly Moses, Biloxi MS50.69%
0.91

5
Betty Jacobson, Thornton CO; Mary Ellen Nickodemus, Windsor CO49.89%

Flight AX Swiss
58 Tables / Based on 142 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
32.55
1

G S Jade Barrett - Karen Lee Barrett, Elk Point SD; Anne Dawson, Delhi LA; Jim Jacobson, Sioux City IA; Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico; Huub Bertens, Tilburg 50 Netherlands113.00
24.41
2

Richard Ekstrum, Crystal MN; Gregg Van Dyke, Saint Paul MN; David Britt, Union KY; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN112.00
18.31
3

Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC110.00
13.73
4

Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA109.00
10.85
5

Paul Munafo - Owen Lynch - Virginia Munafo, Huntsville AL; J Masson, Mooresville NC108.00
20.67
6
1
Fred Albrecht - Lou Miller, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih - Gary Turner, Vonore TN102.00
15.50
7
2
Bud Stowe - Kay Stowe, Clive IA; J Lauterbach - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC95.00
9.08
8/10
3/5
John Dukellis - Richard Bonner, Colorado Spgs CO; Loring Knoblauch, Chicago IL; Richard Olson, Colorado Sprgs CO94.00
9.08
8/10
3/5
David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Owen Doster - Barbara Doster, Hendersonvlle NC94.00
9.08
8/10
3/5
Wayne Ruttan - Joyce Ruttan, Scarborough ON; Alba Saptel - Robert Saptel, Ajax ON94.00
5.22
11/12

Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jerry Keller, Laurel MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD93.00
5.91
11/12
6
Bruce King - Mildred Logan - Shirley Wilson - Jane King, Athens GA93.00
4.63
13/16
7/9
Michael Purcell - Laura Owens, Loveland OH; Kimberly King, Springboro OH; Paul Pschesang, Cincinnati OH91.00
4.63
13/16
7/9
Richard Brummer, Effingham IL; Thomas Cox, Mount Juliet TN; Patrick Thomas, St Petersburg FL; Donald Croysdale, Menomonee Falls WI91.00
4.63
13/16
7/9
Janice Swan, Canton OH; Sara Furey, North Canton OH; Gail Hanson - Jakob Kristinsson, Lake Orion MI91.00
4.22
13/16

Peter Stein, Hillsborough NJ; Stephen Arshan, Jackson NJ; Richard Ross, Highland Park NJ; Aaron Cohen, Manchester To NJ91.00
3.62
17

Karl Kachadoorian - Richard Long - Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC; Linda Sherer, Columbus NC89.00
3.76
18
10
John Jernigan, Jackson GA; Elsie Hathorn, Conyers GA; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC88.00
3.32
19/20
11/12
Deanna Nesbit, Indianapolis IN; Wanda Cole, Greenfield IN; Max Mohan Arora - Rana Arora, Carmel IN87.00
3.32
19/20
11/12
Buddy Waller - Losia McCann, Marietta GA; Mitti Sakai, Sugar Hill GA; Sarah Price, Montgomery AL; Kate Smith, Stone Mountain GA87.00
2.86
13/14
Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC; Ann Taylor, Port St Lucie FL; Wayne Brundage - Edie Brundage, Fort Pierce FL86.00
2.86
13/14
Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; Sandra Gies - Mary Gilroy, Bluffton SC; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC86.00
2.58
15
Suanne Blair, Morehead KY; John Jensen, Maysville KY; Charles Krainz - Diane Krainz, Sardinia OH85.00

Gold Rush Swiss
85 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
19.69
1

Carol Hopson - Duke Hayden, West Chester PA; John Strange - Caroline Hughes, Wilmington DE123.00
14.77
2

William Hamden - Bonnie Hamden, Shelby Twp MI; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN114.00
11.08
3

Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Yaron Schweizer, Woodbury TN; Hannah Tidman, Liberty TN107.00
8.31
4

Ellena Ball - Helen Hutter - Betty Jean Reid - Doris Brammer, Lynchburg VA106.00
12.51
5
1
Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA; Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC105.00
5.63
6

Bert Shramko - Susan Shramko - Kathleen Ellis - Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN104.00
4.65
7/8

Andrew Perkins Sr - Joan Hardie, University Park FL; Edna Riesel, Owings Mills MD; Nancy Lacktman, Venice FL101.00
4.65
7/8

Kenneth Friedrich - Jan Sheppe - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA; Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA101.00
9.38
9
2
Janice Brown - Donna Schmid, Dunwoody GA; Carolyn Potts - Barbara Tureen, Atlanta GA100.00
3.58
10

Hilda Lacher - Elaine Langston, Dahlonega GA; Linda Scott, Plano TX; Patricia Jardin, Endwell NY99.00
7.04
11/12
3
Kenneth Geisler - Arlene Geisler, Clarkston MI; Roger Leemis, Southfield MI; Terran Leemis, Bloomfield Hill MI98.00
3.16
11/12

Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes - Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN98.00
2.81
13

Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV95.00
2.47
14/16

Charles Dean - Mary Sue Dinsmore, Lexington KY; Maureen Bryant, Birmingham AL; Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC94.00
5.28
14/16
4
Marvin Bookstein, Bloomfield MI; Rita Levin - Marilyn Nathanson, Farmington Hill MI; Phyllis Schwikert, Troy MI94.00
2.47
14/16

Mary Ose, Sacramento CA; Overil Johnson - Joseph Johnson, Mississauga ON; Susan Zamuto, Charlotte NC94.00
3.87
17/19
5/6
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC; Jane Headland - Gigi Plunkett, Weaverville NC93.00
3.87
17/19
5/6
Karen Bush - Carole Spahn, Loudon TN; Jane Toland - Jane Jones, Knoxville TN93.00
2.08
17/19

Ken Facer - Dorothy Facer, Mississauga ON; Janice Ghent - John Ghent, Oakville ON93.00
3.13
7
Pam Aden - Rita Peterson - Mildred Noah - Janet Hart, Athens AL90.00
2.78
8
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD; Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC88.00
2.39
9/10
Donald Keyes - Terry Henderson, Anchorage AK; Wendy Speiser - Joel Speiser, Holland OH87.00
2.39
9/10
Leon Pauley, Versailles KY; Michael Jones - Judy Varney, Lexington KY; Jo Patrice Aubrey, Georgetown KY87.00
2.09
11
David McAfee - Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX; Barbara Warfel, Loudon TN; Polly Lanz, Maryville TN86.00
1.86
12/13
James Glover - Elaine Glover, White Plains NY; Richard Mitchell - Janet Mitchell, Laredo TX85.00
1.86
12/13
Connie Bartlett, Riverview NB; Jennifer Huntsman, Moncton NB; Marie Burchill, St John NB; Clara Lee O'Brien, Saint John NB85.00

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 1
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
59.66
1
Thomas Carmichael - Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Michael White, Atlanta GA; Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC
41.76
2
Larry Mori, Clearwater FL; Les Bart - Gloria Bart, Bradenton FL; David Grainger, Bend OR
23.86
3/4
Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Robert Levin, Henderson NV; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY; Krzysztof Buras, Warszawa Poland; Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Bielsk 09-230 Poland
23.86
3/4
Carolyn Lynch, Scottsdale AZ; Mike Passell, Las Vegas NV; Jeff Meckstroth - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Cezary Balicki, Smolec Poland; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 2
17 Tables

MPsRankNames
39.32
1
Joyce Hampton, Henderson NV; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Jon Rice, Burlington NC; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON
27.52
2
William Holt, Sewickley PA; Robert Park, Gibsonia PA; Robert Quinlan, Pittsburgh PA; Constance Hoechstetter, Coraopolis PA
17.69
3
Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN; Tommy Latham, White House TN; Maclin Whiteman - Dot Blue, Nashville TN
11.80
4/6
Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Cecily Kohler, Washington DC; Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA
11.80
4/6
Craig Cordes - Carole Cordes, Baton Rouge LA; Richard Higgins, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR; Bob Dale, Pensacola FL
11.80
4/6
Jo Anne Newby - Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 3
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
33.39
1
Sondra Schubiner, Franklin MI; Lynne Cook, Riverview MI; Roberta Trayman - Charles Trayman, Naples FL
23.37
2
Zachary Brescoll, Hendersonville NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Robert Brady - Stephen Drodge, McLean VA
13.36
3/4
Rebecca Lowen - Carol Cox, Nashville TN; Jerry Thorpe, Tacoma WA; Carol Mahoney, Rochester MN
13.36
3/4
August Costanzo - Jean Picone, Pittsburgh PA; Kenneth Bergman - Barbara Bergman, Wexford PA

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 4
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
30.28
1
Bob Zeller, Kanata ON; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Jack Brown - Dennis Gamble, Ottawa ON
21.20
2
Madhusudan Patel, Houston TX; Atsuko Nakamura, Pearland TX; Paul Lord, Montreal West QC; Cetin Okcuoglu, Moorestown NJ
12.11
3/4
Brenda Kirby - James Kirby, Dartmouth NS; Marcia Shaw - Terry Shaw, Halifax NS
12.11
3/4
Norinne Anderson Nelson - N Richard Nelson, Tlay Mexico; Ron Sholes - Carole Sholes, Springfield IL

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 5
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
26.48
1
Claude Tremblay - Muriel Tremblay, Niagara On Lake ON; Barbara Rhoades, Wilmington DE; Roy Perry, St. John's NL
18.54
2
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Rose Berman - Donald Berman, Laurel MD
10.59
3/4
Robert Shapley, Chula Vista CA; Robert Walters - Sebastian Holsclaw, San Diego CA; Philip Duterme, Bellaire TX
10.59
3/4
Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr - Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 6
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
24.38
1
Matthew Heuser - Jill Ohlson - Sheila Bello - Mary Bell - Carolyn Leaf, Lexington KY; John Hinkle, Paris KY
17.07
2
Cynthia Deaton - Kathryn Altman - Billie Floyd - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC
9.75
3/4
John S. Mason, Alexandria VA; Arnold Kritz, Bethlehem PA; Stephen Wiesenfeld, Stuart FL; Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC
9.75
3/4
Burt O'Dell, Jacksonville FL; Linda O'Dell, Ponte Vedra FL; Perry Poole, Maitland FL; Sarah Jones-Chambers, Sun City Center FL

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 7
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
19.04
1
Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Carol Bell, Ottawa ON; Joan Lang, Hollywood FL
13.33
2
John Gignilliat - Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; James Siegel, Ketchum ID; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC
7.62
3/4
Lamya Abougoush - Gamil Tadros - Walter Brock, Calgary AB; Percy Wu, Grand Rapids MI
7.62
3/4
Nancy Wainer - Mark Wainer, Soquel CA; Mark Maggipinto - Carol Maggipinto, Aptos CA

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 8
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
17.95
1
Thomas Poisson, Nobel ON; Thomas Poisson, Belle River ON; Sam Borenstein, West Orange NJ; Paulin Nault, Saint-Anicet QC
12.57
2
Jay Friedenson, Morrisville VT; Ruth Stokes, Williston VT; Alan Wertheimer, Burlington VT; Stanley Rosenthal, S Burlington VT
7.18
3/4
George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA; Louis Tousignant, Brookyn NS; Fred Struve, Bridgewater NS
7.18
3/4
Don Haney, Trussville AL; Douglass Hoadley, Bessemer AL; Hariharan Ramachandran, Maylene AL; Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 9
15 Tables

MPsRankNames
17.10
1
Eric Schulz - Mary Schulz, Reynoldsburg OH; Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA
11.97
2
Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA; Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA
6.84
3/4
Jean Pearson, Canisteo NY; Frank Evangelista, Edgewater FL; Diane Constantino, Arkport NY; Virginia Loftus, Wayland NY
6.84
3/4
Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 10
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
16.29
1
David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Lois Geer - Bryan Geer, Silver Spring MD
11.40
2
Arman Hartung, Marshall MI; Mary Matthews, Jackson MI; Stephen Rosenquist, Homer MI; Genadiy Hirscht, Albion MI
6.52
3/4
Robert Munger - Barbara Munger - Ann Lebherz, Frederick MD; Jan Rusu, Lovettsville VA
6.52
3/4
Carolyn Carpenter - Shirley Mueller - Barbara Tommasini - Ronald Tommasini, Louisville KY

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 11
15 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.51
1
Michael Gladfelter - Mary Jane Gladfelter, Columbus OH; Loredana Bosis, Kutztown PA; Gary Hillenbrand, Lehighton PA
10.86
2
Marc Beardsley - Diane Beardsley, The Woodlands TX; Phil Bellan - Debra Bellan, Sugar Land TX
6.20
3/4
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Nikki Marmo - Michele Heller, Asheville NC
6.20
3/4
Daniel Stone - Janet Stone, Madison WI; Ken Bowyer, Danville VA; Pattie Motley, Chatham VA

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 12
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.61
1
Kathy Beranek, Mishicot WI; Pat Malmanger, Bella Vista AR; Dianne Kiehl, Muskego WI; Marlene Backus, Brookfield WI
8.83
2
Janice Hollowell, Leavenworth KS; Jolene Andersen, Lawrence KS; James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Sykesville MD
5.04
3/4
Dennis Kowalzyk - Betty Kowalzyk, Fayetteville GA; Jim Schirm - Marilyn Schirm, Peachtree City GA
5.04
3/4
John West, Athens GA; J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; Brenda Manning - Stewart Manning, Highlands NC

Fri-Sat KO Bracket 13
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.76
1
Bharati Samant - Bhaskar Samant, Dayton OH; Jayant Sudame, Middletown OH; Suresh Kamat, Fairfield OH
6.83
2
Julie Connor, Washington DC; Monika Howard, Sky Valley GA; Jane Webb, Birmingham AL; David La Cagnina, Highlands NC
3.90
3/4
Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD; Ollie Thomas - Julie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD
3.90
3/4
Michael West - Dino Testa, Ottawa ON; Freda Godby - Eveline Patten, Nepean ON

Friday Zip KO 1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.03
1
Adrienne Muslin - Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Joe Angermeier, St Petersburg FL; Jason Holliday, Baton Rouge LA
2.12
2
Jenni Carmichael - Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON; David Grainger, Bend OR
1.36
3
David Bilek - Sharon Bilek, Independence OH; Sue Lan Ma, Kirtland Hills OH; Chang-Li Lu, Strongsville OH
1.36
3
Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Ankur Rathi, Fort Worth TX; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Meg Myers, Beaverton OR

Friday Zip KO 2
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.03
1
Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Jon Rice, Burlington NC; Clay Hall, Birmingham AL; David Vine, Chattanooga TN
2.12
2
Thomas Goings, Colorado Sprgs CO; Rob Lorck, Colorado Spgs CO; John Grossmann, Greeley CO; Lars Moquist, Nybro Sweden
1.36
3
Peggy Ware - Spencer Jones - Garth Yettick, Denver CO; McKenzie Myers, Beaverton OR
1.36
3
Carol Parker, Huntsville OH; Cathy Keely, West Liberty OH; Norine Kmett, Springfield OH; Michael Willis, Lake Toxaway NC

Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Thursday Results Go to Saturday Results