Hilton Head
February 3-9 2014
Return to Main Index Page Friday MABC Home Page
Go to Thursday Results Masterpoint Recaps / Hand Records / Daily Bulletin Go to Saturday Results

Fri-Sat AM Compact KO - 1
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.33
1
Judith Bianco - Winthrop Allegaert, New York NY; Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Justin Lall, Las Vegas NV
9.33
2
Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC; Sandy Ritchey - Sheila Goad - Donna Brinkley, Hilton Head SC
6.00
3
Herman Schmit, St Helena Isl SC; Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Dolores Schwartz - Betty Bryan, Pittsford NY
4.67
4
O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA

Fri-Sat AM Compact KO - 2
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.44
1
Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Richard Smith - Martha Blackman - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC
5.91
2
Janice Hazel - Rosemarie Laursen - Judy Milbank - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA
3.80
3
Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC; Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; Judith Kemp, Cohutta GA
2.95
4
Keith White - Joan Carlton, Woodstock GA; Margaret Trott, Decatur GA; Dorothy Boice, Atlanta GA

Fri-Sat AM Compact KO - 3
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.56
1
Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks - Doris Elkin, Chapel Hill NC; Nancy Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC
4.59
2
Robert J Larkin, Bedford NH; Jane Larkin - Robert L Larkin - Gregory Larkin, Lancaster PA
2.95
3
Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Joseph Daniel - Duke Dufrane - Roger Kube, Culpeper VA
2.30
4
Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC; Rudy Mueller - Judith O'Day, Hilton Head SC

Fri-Sat AM Compact KO - 4
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.88
1
Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC; Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; Blondelle Grant - Sally Ziemba, Pawleys Island SC
3.42
2
Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsburg VA; Cynthia Spindler, Hilton Head Isl SC; Bonny Gibson, Macon GA
2.20
3
Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC; Henry Turner - Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC
1.71
4
Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC; John Rea - Edith Rea, Belfair SC

Fri Morn 299er Prs
23.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.80
1
1
1
Patricia Miller - Helen Mavrogordato, Bluffton SC70.22%
3.60
2


Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC66.45%
2.70
3
2
2
Shirley Sichelstiel - J Baird, Perry GA63.27%
2.03
4
3

Peter Burrows - Pamela Burrows, Annapolis MD60.50%
1.55
5


Allan Davidson - Alexis Davidson, Nepean ON59.69%
1.14
6


Judith Bergin, Longmeadow MA; Nancy Myers, Saint Helena Is SC58.55%
1.55
4
3
Stuart Brown Jr, Hiltonhead SC; Robert Lane, Hilton Head SC57.05%
1.09
5
4
David Smith, Hilton Head Is SC; Lynne Irvine, Hilton Head Isl SC56.42%
0.71
6

Kenneth Pietsch, Hilton Head SC; Michael Salera, Temple NH55.27%
1.07

5
Elizabeth Sorrells, St Simons Isla GA; Ginger Thomas, Jekyll Island GA54.35%

Morning Side Series
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.61
1
1

Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head SC; Missy Fazio, Bluffton SC64.63%
4.21
2
2

Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN62.90%
3.16
3
3
1
Kay Elder - James Elder, Charlotte NC62.61%
2.42
4


Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA60.95%
2.09
5
4

Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA59.78%
2.27
6
5
2
David Denton - Colin Ingham, Okatie SC58.55%
1.73
6

Janice Johnson - George Ruckno, Hilton Head SC58.40%
1.70

3
Larry Legault - Lyn Legault, Coe Hill ON57.88%
1.28

4
John Devereaux, New Hope PA; William Renoy, Picton ON57.67%
1.16

5
Sandra Folken, Asheville NC; Mary Elder, Landrum SC56.34%
0.72

6
Carolyn Kelley, Hilton Head SC; Karla Collins, Hilton Head Isl SC53.52%

Fri Aft 49er Prs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.10
1


John Montgomery - Kaaren Montgomery, Charleston SC63.24%
1.58
2


Robert Heaps - Suzanne Heaps, Dayton OH60.88%
1.18
3


Mary Jane Johnson, Wilmington NC; P Ann Wilbourne, Leland NC56.26%
0.78
4/5


Henry Goetzman - Jane Goetzman, Arlington VA55.74%
1.38
4/5
1

Terri Coil - Regina Olchowski, Atlanta GA55.74%
0.50
6


Jim Reynolds, Shippenville PA; Carol Lang, Hilton Head SC55.29%
1.04
2

Margaret Tierney - Brian Tierney, Avon Lake OH51.91%
0.78
3

Suzanne Clark - Glenn Fritts, Atlanta GA51.31%
0.58
4

Patricia Miller - Helen Mavrogordato, Bluffton SC49.95%

Fri Aft 299er Prs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.38
1
1

Karen Scott - Ron Scott, Powell OH68.15%
3.29
2
2
1
Kathryn Davis - Therese Vesel, Gainesville GA63.69%
2.46
3
3
2
Duane Oden - Joyce Weeks, Savannah GA63.10%
1.85
4
4
3
Susan Dawkins - Patterson Wolfe, Atlanta GA57.74%
1.39
5
5

Karen Utzinger - Richard Utzinger, Savannah GA57.14%
1.04
6


Patty Ronning - Linda Elliott, Savannah GA56.85%
1.05
6
4
Margaret Blackie - Murray Blackie, London ON56.25%
0.99

5
Doris Klobuchar, Bluffton SC; Judy Greenhill, Hilton Head SC55.95%
1.04

6
Drew Frostholm - Jan Frostholm, McCormick SC54.76%

Fri Aft Fr-Su Side Series
43.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.04
1
1
1
Vicki Darrah - Betsy Elsas, Clayton GA64.59%
6.03
2


Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC; Carol Mahoney, Rochester MN62.30%
5.46
3
2

Clara Rennicks - Sandy Ritchey, Hilton Head SC60.98%
4.57
4
3
2
Beverly Nill, Tiverton RI; Barbara Bauchspies, Portsmouth RI60.79%
3.20
5
4

Janice Johnson - George Ruckno, Hilton Head SC60.70%
2.30
6
5

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA60.36%
1.73
6

Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head SC; Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC57.97%
2.22

3
Steve Raye, Daufuskie Is SC; John Delnero, Daufuskie Isl SC57.07%
1.66

4
Pamela McKenney - Lenore Dimon, Bluffton SC56.59%
1.44

5
John Devereaux, New Hope PA; William Renoy, Picton ON55.06%
0.93

6
Phyllis Chambers, Winnetka IL; Dee Coats, Houston TX54.92%

Fri Eve Side Game
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.94
1
1

Teresa Sherrouse, Fripp Island SC; Paul Hern, Dayton OH68.18%
2.96
2
2

Carl Wasserman - Carole Esman, Jacksonville FL63.07%
2.28
3
3
1
Jeanie Brown, Lake Quivira KS; Bernie Fromm, Kansas City MO57.03%
1.66
4


Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC; Carol Mahoney, Rochester MN56.59%
1.25
5


Peggy Yeager - Raymond Depew, Naples FL56.44%
1.71
6/7
4/5
2
Denise Floyd - William Floyd Jr, Towson MD56.27%
1.29
6/7
4/5

Peter Lombardo - Grace Lombardo, Stoneham MA56.27%
0.83
6

Edward Muldoon, Huntsville AL; Stephen Parker, Owens X Rds AL53.60%
1.28

3
Peggy Young, Charlotte NC; William Belanich, Sandston VA50.97%
0.96

4
Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD49.59%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 84 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
27.77
1

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN60.01%
20.83
2

Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA59.51%
17.14
3
1
Susan Mougalian - Richard Mougalian, Venice FL59.38%
11.72
4

Denny Cahan, Roswell GA; Bob Simkins, Decatur GA58.97%
12.86
5
2
Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN58.92%
7.93
6

Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA56.57%
9.64
7
3
Kent Leggett - Jean Leggett, Clemmons NC56.20%
6.17
8

Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC56.07%
5.55
9

Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Tina Radding, Charleston SC55.98%
5.05
10

Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC55.34%
4.63
11

Greg Caucutt - Genny Rice, Rochester MN55.07%
4.27
12

William Burgess - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN55.03%
7.23
13
4
R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr - Mary Lou Cannamela, Roswell GA54.12%
5.71
14
5
Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD53.89%
3.47
15

James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC53.80%
3.27
16

Robert Lavin, East Longmeadow MA; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC53.49%
3.09
17

Brian Johnston, Toronto ON; Stephen Mackay, Markham ON53.44%
2.92
18

Dana Hastings, Baton Rouge LA; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ53.40%
4.90
6
Tsing-Hai Wann - Norman Poythress, Tampa FL51.13%
4.29
7
George Dysart, Hendersonville NC; Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC50.63%
3.81
8
Eileen Tonroe - Carol Duren, Savannah GA50.27%
3.43
9
Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Linda Smith, Anderson SC49.32%

Fri Gold Rush Prs
55.0 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
16.32
1

Puddin Bornheim - Ralph Bornheim, Roswell GA61.31%
12.24
2

George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC61.01%
9.18
3

William Edwards Jr - Patricia Edwards, Dalton GA59.38%
6.89
4

Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC59.23%
5.44
5

Ollie Thomas - Julie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD58.93%
9.33
6
1
Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC; Patricia Papini, Middletown NY58.78%
4.08
7

Linda Kehoe - Carol Donile, Bluffton SC58.38%
7.00
8
2
Jack Weinert, Sturgeon Bay WI; Susan Carter, Portland OR58.18%
3.26
9

Paul Natale - Josephine Natale, Hilton Head SC57.89%
2.97
10

Ronald Dennison, Pawleys Isl SC; Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC57.74%
5.25
11
3
Jan Hey, Matthews NC; Max Evans, Charlotte NC57.23%
3.94
12
4
Marie Hardy, Great Cacapon WV; Patricia Andrews, Berkeley Spring WV56.99%
2.33
13

Sheila Corbett, Hilton Head SC; Timothy Rea, Evansville IN56.10%
2.18
14

Diana Laurent - Marianne Van Buren, Oswego NY55.95%
3.11
15
5
Richard Holroyd, Stony Brook NY; Graham Holroyd, Webster NY55.65%
2.67
6
John Glover - Ann Glover, Charlotte NC55.57%
2.20
7/8
Karen Blado - Barbara Bart, Savannah GA55.36%
2.86
7/8
Anne Julian, Highlands NC; Peggy Hull, Jefferson City TN55.36%
2.40
9
Richard Distlerath - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC54.72%
1.70
10
Clyde Ratchford - Lease Ratchford, Murrells Inlet SC54.69%

Fri Eve 299er Prs
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Ron Scott - Karen Scott, Powell OH59.78%
1.59
2
2
1
Kathryn Davis - Therese Vesel, Gainesville GA58.56%
1.19
3
3

Luanne Elliott, Beaufort SC; Heather Elliott, Tuscaloosa AL57.40%
0.89
4
4

David Simpson, Hilon Head SC; John Dale, Sudbury ON53.71%
1.16

2
Marcia Christie, McCormick SC; Betty Winkler, McCirmic SC50.00%

Fri Eve 299er Swiss Teams
5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1
1
Sperry Kaler, Buffton SC; Edmund Keeley - Mary Ann Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Robert Dalton Jr, Hilton Head SC57.00
1.59
2


Elizabeth Akana - Paul Akana, Milford DE; Lynn Tarquinio, Conway SC; Kathryn Larsen, Murrells Inlet SC52.00

Fri Eve Swiss
50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.10
1


Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Jeff Meckstroth - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY; Robert Levin, Henderson NV72.00
7.28
2
1

Linda Bush, Marietta GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC66.00
5.12
3


Justin Lall, Las Vegas NV; Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Judith Bianco - Winthrop Allegaert, New York NY57.00
3.36
4/5


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC55.00
5.46
4/5
2

Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra FL; Nancy Stein - Pamela Wolf, Jacksonville FL; Betty Davis, Jacksonvle Bch FL55.00
2.16
6


Lois Stuart - Jess Stuart, West Chester PA; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD53.00
3.59
3/4

Robert Benson, Iowa City IA; Phillip Cummins - Karen Cummins, Coconut Creek FL; Ed Judy, Bluffton SC51.00
3.59
3/4

Hans Strohmer - Nancy Strohmer, Houston TX; Linda O'Dell - Burt O'Dell, Ponte Vedra FL51.00
2.30
5

Kay Egner - Theodore Egner, Pompano Beach FL; Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Sandra Folken, Asheville NC49.00
1.73
6

Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; Al Kirkland, Columbia SC; Nicolas Karamaoun, Blacksburg VA; Carroll Givens, Daniels WV48.00
3.34

1
Kaye Threatt - Marie Covington, Winston-Salem NC; Susan Wesley - Nancy Lide, Winston Salem NC43.00
2.51

2
Liz Brian, Jamestown RI; Barbara Roy, Newport RI; Allan Trynz - Teri Trynz, Boynton Beach FL41.00
1.88

3
Marie Dent, Savannah GA; Bonnie Minton, Barnesville GA; Mildred Turner, Macon GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA34.00
1.24

4/5
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC; Carolyn Swartout, Columbia SC; Diana Ellis, Chapin SC32.00
1.24

4/5
Janice Brown - Donna Schmid, Dunwoody GA; Carolyn Potts - Nadia Zarour, Atlanta GA32.00

Fri-Sat KO 1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
45.78
1
Joe Grue - John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV; Melanie Tucker - John Hurd, New York NY
32.05
2
Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Michael Seamon - Jack Zhao, Boca Raton FL; Russell Ekeblad, Portsmouth RI; Vincent Demuy, Palm Beach G FL
18.31
3/4
Geoff Hampson - Marc Jacobus - Curtis Cheek - Mike Passell, Las Vegas NV; Mary Chilcote, Cleveland OH
18.31
3/4
Owen Lien - Doug Dey, Hendersonville NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC

Fri-Sat KO 2
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
31.66
1
Mike Marlin - Sandra Marlin, Versailles KY; Terrell Holt - Sondra Holt, Lexington KY
22.16
2
Dennis Goldston, Colorado Spgs CO; Tara McCabe - Tim Edwards-Davies, Ottawa ON; Paul Darin, San Diego CA; Denis Murphy, Coldbrook NS; Harriet Smith, Solano Beach CA
12.66
3/4
Raphael Schreiber - Fernando Teson - Amy Reznik, Tallahassee FL; Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA
12.66
3/4
Maureen McGuire, Waleska GA; Martin Nathan - Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA; Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA

Fri-Sat KO 3
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
20.61
1
Missy Coy - Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA; William Burks III, Atlanta GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA
14.43
2
Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Jack Self, Columbia SC
8.24
3/4
Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; Judith Kemp, Cohutta GA; Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC
8.24
3/4
Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Owen Doster - Barbara Doster, Hendersonvlle NC

Fri-Sat KO 4
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
18.91
1
Stewart Manning - Brenda Manning, Highlands NC; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Nancy Colter, Dublin GA
13.24
2
Dick Briggs - Mary Stag, Fripp Island SC; Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC; Mel Volmert, Springfield MO
7.56
3/4
Bernie Schroeder - Mary Schroeder, Bluffton SC; Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC
7.56
3/4
Helen Gregory - J Michael Gregory, Athens GA; Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA

Fri-Sat KO 5
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.89
1
John Smith - Marlene Smith, Charlotte NC; Angela Smith - Don Smith, Naples FL
10.42
2
Terry Fair - Nancy Fair, Phoenixville PA; James Watters - Elaine Watters, Lansdale PA
5.96
3/4
Mary Hobbs - Kathleen Freud - Mary Thompson, Hilton Head SC; Winona Wilson, Thiensville WI
5.96
3/4
Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd - Bridget Dobson - Jerome Dobson, Atlanta GA

Fri-Sat KO 6
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.73
1
Thomas Pratt, The Plains VA; Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; Ray Boudreau - John Rafferty, Truro NS
8.21
2
Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC; Judyann Schnorf, Mt Pleasant SC; Jane Meyerson - Marion Goodman, Charleston SC
4.69
3/4
Jane Rivers - Ronald Jack, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC; Margaret Paules, Hilton Head SC
4.69
3/4
Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC; Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC

Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Thursday Results Go to Saturday Results